Komori
Earnings6925USHIO INC.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased 0.9% year on year and operating income increased 35.5%, resulting in higher sales and income overall. For the next fiscal year, the Company expects net sales of ¥210.0 billion and operating income of ¥14.0 billion.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales179,211Millions of yenYear on year +0.9%
Operating profit11,959Millions of yenYear on year +35.5%
Ordinary income13,346Millions of yenYear on year +7.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent7,995Millions of yenYear on year +17.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥94.88
Financial position at period-end
Total assets331,078Millions of yen
of which net assets 198,338 Millions of yenEquity ratio 59.9%vs. prior year-end -7.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+18,144
Investment-14,109
Financials+4,195
Net change+8,230

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period71,868 Millions of yen
Segment revenue
Industrial Process business77,14243.0%
Visual Imaging business83,88246.8%
Life Science Business6,2593.5%
Photonics Solution business10,5855.9%
Other businesses1,3620.8%
Segment profit
Industrial Process business6,48653.9%
Visual Imaging business4,66738.8%
Life Science Business1401.2%
Photonics Solution business5644.7%
Other businesses1831.5%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,100 million (YoY +17.2%)
Operating profit¥140 million (YoY +17.1%)
Ordinary income¥140 million (YoY +4.9%)
Net income¥105 million (YoY +31.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher sales driven by the recovery in demand for generative AI-related semiconductors and other products, lower inventory valuation losses recognized in the previous fiscal year, and improved profitability through structural reforms and the selection and concentration of projects contributed to higher income. In the Industrial Process business, however, lower sales, increased upfront investment and temporary valuation losses on stagnant assets and other items reduced income.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥1,301 million (assets subject to impairment: Not disclosed)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 46 Millions of yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 10,091 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 449 Millions of yen, Loss on sale of fixed assets 32 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses 1,301 Millions of yen, Impairment loss on investment securities 159 Millions of yen, Business structure improvement expenses 6,330 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization8,572 Millions of yen
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales179,211 Millions of yen (YoY +0.9%)
Operating profit11,959 Millions of yen (YoY +35.5%)
Ordinary income13,346 Millions of yen (YoY +7.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent7,995 Millions of yen (YoY +17.6%)
Net income per share¥94.88
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.9 / End of previous period 67.4
Total assets331,078 Millions of yen
Net assets198,338 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities18,144 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-14,109 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities4,195 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period71,868 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,100 million (YoY +17.2%) / Operating profit ¥140 million (YoY +17.1%) / Ordinary income ¥140 million (YoY +4.9%) / Net income ¥105 million (YoY +31.3%)
Segment revenueSegment Industrial Process business / Net Sales 77,142 Millions of yen (YoY -2.3%), Segment Visual Imaging business / Net Sales 83,882 Millions of yen (YoY +3.7%), Segment Life Science Business / Net Sales 6,259 Millions of yen (YoY +2.4%), Segment Photonics Solution business / Net Sales 10,585 Millions of yen (YoY +2.7%), Segment Other businesses / Net Sales 1,362 Millions of yen (YoY -1.4%)
Segment profitSegment Industrial Process business / Segment profit 6,486 Millions of yen (YoY -32.6%), Segment Visual Imaging business / Segment profit 4,667 Millions of yen (YoY +539.7%), Segment Life Science Business / Segment profit 140 Millions of yen / Prior-year period Segment loss of ¥1,079 million, Segment Photonics Solution business / Segment profit 564 Millions of yen / Prior-year period Segment loss of ¥415 million, Segment Other businesses / Segment profit 183 Millions of yen (YoY +122.8%)
Depreciation and amortization8,572 Millions of yen
Impairment loss¥1,301 million (assets subject to impairment: Not disclosed)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 46 Millions of yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 10,091 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 449 Millions of yen, Loss on sale of fixed assets 32 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses 1,301 Millions of yen, Impairment loss on investment securities 159 Millions of yen, Business structure improvement expenses 6,330 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher sales driven by the recovery in demand for generative AI-related semiconductors and other products, lower inventory valuation losses recognized in the previous fiscal year, and improved profitability through structural reforms and the selection and concentration of projects contributed to higher income. In the Industrial Process business, however, lower sales, increased upfront investment and temporary valuation losses on stagnant assets and other items reduced income.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales of certain products increased as demand for personal computers, smartphones and generative AI-related semiconductors recovered. In the Visual Imaging business, lower inventory valuation losses than in the previous fiscal year and improved profitability from structural reforms contributed to higher income. In the Life Science and Photonics Solution businesses, the selection and concentration of projects also contributed to higher income. In the Industrial Process business, however, lower sales, increased upfront investment and the recognition of temporary valuation losses on stagnant assets and other items reduced income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | USHIO INC. (6925) timely disclosure | Komori