Komori
Earnings6923Stanley Electric Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased slightly, while operating income and ordinary income declined. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, substantial increases in revenue and operating income are expected, reflecting the consolidation of Iwasaki Electric Co., Ltd. and other factors.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.9
% (year-on-year decrease in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales518,456¥ millionYear on year +1.7%Progress 83.4%
Operating profit42,674¥ millionYear on year -12.9%Progress 77.6%
Ordinary income50,853¥ millionYear on year -8.3%Progress 87.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent32,813¥ millionYear on year +2.4%Progress 96.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥240.51
Operating Margin8.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets809,264¥ million
of which net assets 571,938 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.1%vs. prior year-end -8.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+78,344
Investment-48,901
Financials-31,712
Net change-2,269

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥135,925 million
Segment revenueAutomotive Equipment Business ¥447,139 million (YoY +1.6%), Components Business ¥39,323 million (YoY +6.1%), Electronic applied products business ¥112,570 million (YoY -3.2%), Other ¥3,207 million (YoY +2.4%)
Segment profitAutomotive Equipment Business ¥44,937 million (YoY -4.3%), Components Business ¥2,884 million (YoY +15.6%), Electronic applied products business ¥9,302 million (YoY +5.6%), Other ¥122 million (YoY +75.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥622,000 million (YoY +20.0%)
Operating profit¥55,000 million (YoY +28.9%)
Ordinary income¥58,000 million (YoY +14.1%)
Net income¥34,000 million (YoY +3.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥104 per share → ¥111 per share(+6.7%)
Payout ratio43.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyDividend on equity (DOE) of 3.5% or a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 40%, whichever is higher
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Results were affected by a challenging business environment in China and Asia, U.S. tariffs, semiconductor shortages, and costs related to quality issues. These factors were partly offset by the revenue contribution from Stanley-Angstrom Electric da Amazonia Ltda. for the full year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 6 / Company name スタンレーモビリティエレクトリック株式会社, Stanley Mobility Electric U.S. Co., Inc., Stanley Mobility Electric Mexico, S.A. de C.V., Stanley Mobility Electric GmbH, Stanley Mobility Electric (Thailand) Co., Ltd., 斯坦雷電気科技(深圳)有限公司 / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社スタンレー鶴岡製作所
Material subsequent eventsOn 23 April 2026, the acquisition of all shares of Iwasaki Electric Co., Ltd. was completed and the company became a consolidated subsidiary. The acquisition cost was ¥76,696 million, subject to change due to price adjustments. In addition, ¥70,000 million was borrowed on 20 April 2026 to fund the acquisition.
Impairment loss¥2,328 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥286 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥9,853 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥2,328 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,520 million, Business structure improvement costs ¥32 million, Loss on liquidation of an affiliated company ¥93 million, Special retirement payments ¥673 million, Special investigation costs ¥140 million
Depreciation and amortization¥41,815 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End126,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,089,694
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥518,456 million (YoY +1.7%)
Operating profit¥42,674 million (YoY -12.9%)
Ordinary income¥50,853 million (YoY -8.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥32,813 million (YoY +2.4%)
Net income per share¥240.51
Operating Margin8.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.1% / End of previous period 64.8%
Total assets¥809,264 million
Net assets¥571,938 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥78,344 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-48,901 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-31,712 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥135,925 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥622,000 million (YoY +20.0%) / Operating profit ¥55,000 million (YoY +28.9%) / Ordinary income ¥58,000 million (YoY +14.1%) / Net income ¥34,000 million (YoY +3.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥104 per share → ¥111 per share(+6.7%)
Payout ratio43.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyDividend on equity (DOE) of 3.5% or a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 40%, whichever is higher
Segment revenueAutomotive Equipment Business ¥447,139 million (YoY +1.6%), Components Business ¥39,323 million (YoY +6.1%), Electronic applied products business ¥112,570 million (YoY -3.2%), Other ¥3,207 million (YoY +2.4%)
Segment profitAutomotive Equipment Business ¥44,937 million (YoY -4.3%), Components Business ¥2,884 million (YoY +15.6%), Electronic applied products business ¥9,302 million (YoY +5.6%), Other ¥122 million (YoY +75.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥41,815 million
Impairment loss¥2,328 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥286 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥9,853 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥2,328 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,520 million, Business structure improvement costs ¥32 million, Loss on liquidation of an affiliated company ¥93 million, Special retirement payments ¥673 million, Special investigation costs ¥140 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 6 / Company name スタンレーモビリティエレクトリック株式会社, Stanley Mobility Electric U.S. Co., Inc., Stanley Mobility Electric Mexico, S.A. de C.V., Stanley Mobility Electric GmbH, Stanley Mobility Electric (Thailand) Co., Ltd., 斯坦雷電気科技(深圳)有限公司 / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社スタンレー鶴岡製作所
Material subsequent eventsOn 23 April 2026, the acquisition of all shares of Iwasaki Electric Co., Ltd. was completed and the company became a consolidated subsidiary. The acquisition cost was ¥76,696 million, subject to change due to price adjustments. In addition, ¥70,000 million was borrowed on 20 April 2026 to fund the acquisition.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End126,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,089,694
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceResults were affected by a challenging business environment in China and Asia, U.S. tariffs, semiconductor shortages, and costs related to quality issues. These factors were partly offset by the revenue contribution from Stanley-Angstrom Electric da Amazonia Ltda. for the full year.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

A challenging business environment in China and Asia, U.S. tariffs, semiconductor shortages, and costs related to quality issues affected results. These factors were partly offset by the revenue contribution from Stanley-Angstrom Electric da Amazonia Ltda. for the full year, higher sales of automotive liquid crystal displays and the absence of inventory disposal costs incurred in the previous fiscal year in the Components Business, and increased sales of PC backlights and the absence of those costs in the Electronic Applied Products Business. The forecast for the next fiscal year reflects the consolidation of Iwasaki Electric Co., Ltd. and the start of business operations by Stanley Mobility Electric Co., Ltd.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Stanley Electric Co.,Ltd. (6923) timely disclosure | Komori