Komori
Dividends6920Lasertec CorporationElectrical equipment and precision instruments

Notice Regarding Dividend of Surplus (Year-End Dividend)

The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending June 2026 has been set at ¥197 per share. This is in line with the latest dividend forecast, but represents a ¥17 reduction from ¥214 in the previous fiscal year, while the annual dividend will remain unchanged at ¥329 from the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
75Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-17
¥ per share
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending June 2026
329YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥329, change ¥0(0.0%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Dividend per share¥¥197→¥1970.0%
Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥19,300 million→¥17,657 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the shareholders’ meeting
Record date30 June 2026
Effective date28 September 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Payout ratioConsolidated payout ratio of 35% as a guidelineThe percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

The basic policy for the allocation of profits is to pursue a flexible dividend policy based on business performance, with a consolidated payout ratio of 35% as a guideline.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥197 → ¥197(0%)
Total Annual Dividends¥329.00 → ¥329.00(0%)
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥115.00 / End of period ¥214.00 / Annual ¥329.00
Total dividends¥19,300 million → ¥17,657 million
Record date30 June 2026
Effective date28 September 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Payout ratioConsolidated payout ratio of 35% as a guideline
Dividend policyThe basic policy for the allocation of profits is to pursue a flexible dividend policy based on business performance, with a consolidated payout ratio of 35% as a guideline.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the shareholders’ meeting
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2026
Items this document does not state (1)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special Dividends

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The dividend was determined based on full-year results for the current fiscal year, in accordance with the basic policy of pursuing a flexible dividend policy based on business performance, with a consolidated payout ratio of 35% as a guideline.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Dividend of Surplus (Year-End Dividend) | Lasertec Corporation (6920) timely disclosure | Komori