Komori
Earnings6920Lasertec CorporationElectric appliances and precision instruments

Fiscal Year Ended June 2025: Second-Quarter (Six-Month) Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕 (Consolidated)

For the six months ended 31 December 2024, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the year-earlier period, with operating income increasing 100.5% year on year. There were no revisions to the full-year earnings or dividend forecasts, and the annual dividend forecast will increase from the previous fiscal year's actual ¥230 to ¥288 per share.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
100.5
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年7月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales128,968Million yenYear on year +35.8%Progress 53.7%
Operating profit63,662Million yenYear on year +100.5%Progress 61.2%
Ordinary income62,438Million yenYear on year +99.5%Progress 60.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent43,318Million yenYear on year +95.1%Progress 58.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share480.31円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets288,347Million yen
of which net assets 179,802 Million yenEquity ratio 62.3%vs. prior year-end +6.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+5,996
Investment-1,779
Financials-14,172
Net change-9,955

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period26,828 Million yen
Regional salesList Region Japan / Previous interim period 4,208 / Current interim period 9,014, Region South Korea / Previous interim period 17,195 / Current interim period 23,055, Region Taiwan / Previous interim period 35,352 / Current interim period 50,230, Region Other Asia / Previous interim period 6,214 / Current interim period 8,218, Region United States / Previous interim period 21,931 / Current interim period 29,747, Region Europe / Previous interim period 10,087 / Current interim period 8,702
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales240,000 Million yen (YoY +12.4%)
Operating profit104,000 Million yen (YoY +27.8%)
Ordinary income104,000 Million yen (YoY +26.8%)
Net income74,000 Million yen (YoY +25.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast230.00円 → 288.00円
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

最終需要の回復が鈍く、投資計画の一部で見直しが行われた一方、生成AI関連への投資は活発に行われた。品目別では半導体関連装置103,081百万円、その他3,711百万円、サービス22,175百万円となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization2,048 Million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End94,286,400株
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,096,038株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年7月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales128,968 Million yen (YoY +35.8%)
Operating profit63,662 Million yen (YoY +100.5%)
Ordinary income62,438 Million yen (YoY +99.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent43,318 Million yen (YoY +95.1%)
Net income per share480.31円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62.3% / End of previous period 55.8%
Total assets288,347 Million yen
Net assets179,802 Million yen
Cash flows from operating activities5,996 Million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-1,779 Million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-14,172 Million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period26,828 Million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 240,000 Million yen (YoY +12.4%) / Operating profit 104,000 Million yen (YoY +27.8%) / Ordinary income 104,000 Million yen (YoY +26.8%) / Net income 74,000 Million yen (YoY +25.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast230.00円 → 288.00円
Regional salesList Region Japan / Previous interim period 4,208 / Current interim period 9,014, Region South Korea / Previous interim period 17,195 / Current interim period 23,055, Region Taiwan / Previous interim period 35,352 / Current interim period 50,230, Region Other Asia / Previous interim period 6,214 / Current interim period 8,218, Region United States / Previous interim period 21,931 / Current interim period 29,747, Region Europe / Previous interim period 10,087 / Current interim period 8,702
Depreciation and amortization2,048 Million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End94,286,400株
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,096,038株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance最終需要の回復が鈍く、投資計画の一部で見直しが行われた一方、生成AI関連への投資は活発に行われた。品目別では半導体関連装置103,081百万円、その他3,711百万円、サービス22,175百万円となった。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

半導体業界ではスマートフォンやパソコンを中心とした最終需要の回復が鈍く、先端半導体を含む投資計画の一部で見直しが行われた一方、生成AI関連への投資は活発に行われた。品目別では、半導体関連装置、その他、サービスの売上高が前年同期を上回った。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended June 2025: Second-Quarter (Six-Month) Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕 (Consolidated) | Lasertec Corporation (6920) timely disclosure | Komori