Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6919KEL CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company reported consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Net sales increased, while operating profit and other profit measures declined. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects net sales to increase but forecasts a further decline in profit.

Worth reading
84Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-52.3
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Because the effects of initiatives to address management issues are expected to be limited.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Product defect remediation costs of ¥40.227 million, impairment losses of ¥1.361 million, loss on sale of fixed assets of ¥0.467 million, and loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥1.296 million, for total extraordinary losses of ¥43.352 million.

Previous-period resultsNet sales of ¥12,857 million, operating profit of ¥284 million, ordinary profit of ¥384 million, profit attributable to owners of parent of ¥210 million, and earnings per share of ¥28.92 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the dividend forecast is ¥40.00 per share at the end of the second quarter and ¥40.00 per share at the fiscal year-end, for an annual dividend of ¥80.00. Change: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 6,800 / Full year 13,600
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 80 / Full year 230
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 100 / Full year 250
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 50 / Full year 120
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 6.88 / Full year 16.51
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsNet sales of ¥12,857 million, operating profit of ¥284 million, ordinary profit of ¥384 million, profit attributable to owners of parent of ¥210 million, and earnings per share of ¥28.92 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Reason for the revisionBecause the effects of initiatives to address management issues are expected to be limited.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossProduct defect remediation costs of ¥40.227 million, impairment losses of ¥1.361 million, loss on sale of fixed assets of ¥0.467 million, and loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥1.296 million, for total extraordinary losses of ¥43.352 million.
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the dividend forecast is ¥40.00 per share at the end of the second quarter and ¥40.00 per share at the fiscal year-end, for an annual dividend of ¥80.00. Change: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, profit was weighed down by higher raw material prices, delays in the start of mass production at the Chinese factory, increased R&D investment in new products and technologies, and higher depreciation and selling, general and administrative expenses associated with the new domestic site and Chinese factory. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects the effects of its initiatives to address management issues to be limited.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KEL CORPORATION (6919) timely disclosure | Komori