Komori
Financial results presentation6914OPTEX GROUP Company,LimitedElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, both revenue and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period. Performance was boosted by growth in the IA business driven by recovering demand related to semiconductors and electronic components, higher sales of high-margin products, and the weaker yen.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
21.3
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202614 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥18,299 million+21.3%
Operating profit¥2,983 million+59.3%
Ordinary income¥3,173 million+94.5%
Net income¥2,241 million+26.1%
Gross Profit Margin54.5
Operating profit margin16.3
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,998 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥18,299 million, operating profit ¥2,983 million, ordinary profit ¥3,173 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,241 million, all for 1Q alone
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥69,000 million
Gross profit
¥36,515 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥27,715 million
Operating profit
¥8,800 million
Ordinary income
¥8,800 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥6,600 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
SS business501
IA business1,951
EMS Business1
Other1
Foreign Exchange Effects765
Operating profit
Increase in revenue1,312
Increase in cost ratio-28
Foreign exchange impact (gross profit items)585
Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses-508
Foreign exchange impact (SG&A items)-251
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
FY2026 forecast exchange rate
USD¥150
EUR¥175
GBP¥200
Foreign exchange sensitivity
Equivalent to a ¥1 change against the USD
Net SalesApproximately ¥120 million
Operating profitApproximately ¥30 million
Equivalent to a ¥1 change against the EUR
Net SalesApproximately ¥60 million
Operating profitApproximately ¥40 million
Equivalent to a ¥1 change against the GBP
Net SalesApproximately ¥30 million
Operating profitApproximately ¥10 million
New initiatives
  • The company plans to allocate approximately ¥15 billion to M&A and partnership investments, approximately ¥14 billion to capital investment and strengthening its management infrastructure, and approximately ¥12 billion to R&D as strategic investments for FY2026-FY2028.
  • The company plans to increase the sales ratio of its solution-proposal-based business to 31% in FY2028.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Revenue from laser-scanning sensors for large critical facilities¥5,538 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+13.0%
  • Revenue related to automatic doors¥2,152 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+10.0%
  • Revenue from parking availability management systems¥1,193 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+22.0%
  • FA-related revenue¥2,760 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+29.0%
  • Inspection-lighting-related revenue¥4,389 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+26.0%
  • Industrial-PC-related revenue¥1,544 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+34.0%
  • Automation-equipment-related revenue¥476 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+112.0%
Segment results
SS business
Net Sales
¥8,883 million+13.1%
Operating profit
¥1,772 million+11.0%
IA business
Net Sales
¥9,169 million+31.3%
Operating profit
¥1,490 million+188.7%
EMS Business
Net Sales
¥240 million+1.9%
Operating profit
¥-39 million
Medium-term management plan targets
FY2028
Net Sales¥80.0 billion
Operating profit¥11.5 billion
FY2030
Consolidated revenue¥100 billion
Operating profit¥15 billion
Operating profit margin15% or higher
ROEMaintain at 15%
Financial targets
ROE
FY2030 targetMaintain at 15%
FY2025 actual12.5%
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
Impact of U.S. tariffsImpact on operating profit: -¥500 million (FY2026 forecast); -¥200 million in 1Q results
Number of stores and locations
End of period12 Group production sites and locations
Number of employees
2,162 people
Reference dateEnd of December 2025
Capital expenditures
¥38 100 million FY2025 actual
Annual Dividend
FY2026 forecast¥65 per share
Interim¥32.5 per share
End of period¥32.5 per share
Payout ratio
35 % approximate
DOEAt least 3.5%
Acquisition of treasury shares
¥1 billion
Number of Shares630,000 shares
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥18,299 million (YoY +21.3%)
Operating profit¥2,983 million (YoY +59.3%)
Ordinary income¥3,173 million (YoY +94.5%)
Net income¥2,241 million (YoY +26.1%)
Gross Profit Margin54.5
Operating profit margin16.3
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,998 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥18,299 million, operating profit ¥2,983 million, ordinary profit ¥3,173 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,241 million, all for 1Q alone
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥69,000 million / Gross profit ¥36,515 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥27,715 million / Operating profit ¥8,800 million / Ordinary income ¥8,800 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥6,600 million
Segment resultsSS business Net Sales ¥8,883 million (YoY +13.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,772 million (YoY +11.0%) / IA business Net Sales ¥9,169 million (YoY +31.3%) / Operating profit ¥1,490 million (YoY +188.7%) / EMS Business Net Sales ¥240 million (YoY +1.9%) / Operating profit ¥-39 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales SS business 501 / IA business 1,951 / EMS Business 1 / Other 1 / Foreign Exchange Effects 765 / Operating profit Increase in revenue 1,312 / Increase in cost ratio -28 / Foreign exchange impact (gross profit items) 585 / Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses -508 / Foreign exchange impact (SG&A items) -251
Key KPIsRevenue from laser-scanning sensors for large critical facilities ¥5,538 million, Revenue related to automatic doors ¥2,152 million, Revenue from parking availability management systems ¥1,193 million, FA-related revenue ¥2,760 million, Inspection-lighting-related revenue ¥4,389 million, Industrial-PC-related revenue ¥1,544 million, Automation-equipment-related revenue ¥476 million
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 12 Group production sites and locations / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employees2,162 people
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookFY2026 forecast exchange rate USD ¥150 / EUR ¥175 / GBP ¥200 / Foreign exchange sensitivity Equivalent to a ¥1 change against the USD Net Sales Approximately ¥120 million / Operating profit Approximately ¥30 million / Equivalent to a ¥1 change against the EUR Net Sales Approximately ¥60 million / Operating profit Approximately ¥40 million / Equivalent to a ¥1 change against the GBP Net Sales Approximately ¥30 million / Operating profit Approximately ¥10 million
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookImpact of U.S. tariffs Impact on operating profit: -¥500 million (FY2026 forecast); -¥200 million in 1Q results
Medium-term management plan targetsFY2028 Net Sales ¥80.0 billion / Operating profit ¥11.5 billion / FY2030 Consolidated revenue ¥100 billion / Operating profit ¥15 billion / Operating profit margin 15% or higher / ROE Maintain at 15%
Financial targetsROE FY2030 target Maintain at 15% / FY2025 actual 12.5%
Annual DividendFY2026 forecast ¥65 per share / Interim ¥32.5 per share / End of period ¥32.5 per share
Payout ratio35 % (approximate)
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount ¥1 billion / Number of Shares 630,000 shares / Period Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥38 100 million (FY2025 actual)
New initiativesThe company plans to allocate approximately ¥15 billion to M&A and partnership investments, approximately ¥14 billion to capital investment and strengthening its management infrastructure, and approximately ¥12 billion to R&D as strategic investments for FY2026-FY2028., The company plans to increase the sales ratio of its solution-proposal-based business to 31% in FY2028.
Items this document does not state (6)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the SS business, sales to large critical facilities and parking facilities progressed steadily. In the IA business, sales of FA products, inspection lighting, and industrial PCs were strong as capital investment demand recovered in the semiconductor, electrical equipment, and electronic components industries. Operating profit increased due to an improved product mix resulting from higher sales of high-margin products and the positive foreign exchange impact of the weaker yen.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | OPTEX GROUP Company,Limited (6914) timely disclosure | Komori