Contents of this document
- The company plans to allocate approximately ¥15 billion to M&A and partnership investments, approximately ¥14 billion to capital investment and strengthening its management infrastructure, and approximately ¥12 billion to R&D as strategic investments for FY2026-FY2028.
- The company plans to increase the sales ratio of its solution-proposal-based business to 31% in FY2028.
- Revenue from laser-scanning sensors for large critical facilities¥5,538 millionYear on year against the same period last year+13.0%
- Revenue related to automatic doors¥2,152 millionYear on year against the same period last year+10.0%
- Revenue from parking availability management systems¥1,193 millionYear on year against the same period last year+22.0%
- FA-related revenue¥2,760 millionYear on year against the same period last year+29.0%
- Inspection-lighting-related revenue¥4,389 millionYear on year against the same period last year+26.0%
- Industrial-PC-related revenue¥1,544 millionYear on year against the same period last year+34.0%
- Automation-equipment-related revenue¥476 millionYear on year against the same period last year+112.0%
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥18,299 million (YoY +21.3%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,983 million (YoY +59.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥3,173 million (YoY +94.5%) |
| Net income | ¥2,241 million (YoY +26.1%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 54.5 |
| Operating profit margin | 16.3 |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥6,998 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Revenue ¥18,299 million, operating profit ¥2,983 million, ordinary profit ¥3,173 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,241 million, all for 1Q alone |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥69,000 million / Gross profit ¥36,515 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥27,715 million / Operating profit ¥8,800 million / Ordinary income ¥8,800 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥6,600 million |
| Segment results | SS business Net Sales ¥8,883 million (YoY +13.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,772 million (YoY +11.0%) / IA business Net Sales ¥9,169 million (YoY +31.3%) / Operating profit ¥1,490 million (YoY +188.7%) / EMS Business Net Sales ¥240 million (YoY +1.9%) / Operating profit ¥-39 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Net Sales SS business 501 / IA business 1,951 / EMS Business 1 / Other 1 / Foreign Exchange Effects 765 / Operating profit Increase in revenue 1,312 / Increase in cost ratio -28 / Foreign exchange impact (gross profit items) 585 / Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses -508 / Foreign exchange impact (SG&A items) -251 |
| Key KPIs | Revenue from laser-scanning sensors for large critical facilities ¥5,538 million, Revenue related to automatic doors ¥2,152 million, Revenue from parking availability management systems ¥1,193 million, FA-related revenue ¥2,760 million, Inspection-lighting-related revenue ¥4,389 million, Industrial-PC-related revenue ¥1,544 million, Automation-equipment-related revenue ¥476 million |
| Number of stores and locations | End of period 12 Group production sites and locations / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 2,162 people |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | FY2026 forecast exchange rate USD ¥150 / EUR ¥175 / GBP ¥200 / Foreign exchange sensitivity Equivalent to a ¥1 change against the USD Net Sales Approximately ¥120 million / Operating profit Approximately ¥30 million / Equivalent to a ¥1 change against the EUR Net Sales Approximately ¥60 million / Operating profit Approximately ¥40 million / Equivalent to a ¥1 change against the GBP Net Sales Approximately ¥30 million / Operating profit Approximately ¥10 million |
| Risk amount incorporated into the outlook | Impact of U.S. tariffs Impact on operating profit: -¥500 million (FY2026 forecast); -¥200 million in 1Q results |
| Medium-term management plan targets | FY2028 Net Sales ¥80.0 billion / Operating profit ¥11.5 billion / FY2030 Consolidated revenue ¥100 billion / Operating profit ¥15 billion / Operating profit margin 15% or higher / ROE Maintain at 15% |
| Financial targets | ROE FY2030 target Maintain at 15% / FY2025 actual 12.5% |
| Annual Dividend | FY2026 forecast ¥65 per share / Interim ¥32.5 per share / End of period ¥32.5 per share |
| Payout ratio | 35 % (approximate) |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Amount ¥1 billion / Number of Shares 630,000 shares / Period Not disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | ¥38 100 million (FY2025 actual) |
| New initiatives | The company plans to allocate approximately ¥15 billion to M&A and partnership investments, approximately ¥14 billion to capital investment and strengthening its management infrastructure, and approximately ¥12 billion to R&D as strategic investments for FY2026-FY2028., The company plans to increase the sales ratio of its solution-proposal-based business to 31% in FY2028. |
Items this document does not state (6)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the SS business, sales to large critical facilities and parking facilities progressed steadily. In the IA business, sales of FA products, inspection lighting, and industrial PCs were strong as capital investment demand recovered in the semiconductor, electrical equipment, and electronic components industries. Operating profit increased due to an improved product mix resulting from higher sales of high-margin products and the positive foreign exchange impact of the weaker yen.