Results for this period
First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
The SS business continued to perform steadily, while the IA business also boosted results as it moved toward recovery. In addition, the increase in gross profit resulting from foreign exchange movements, higher sales of high-margin products and other factors absorbed increases in personnel expenses and other costs.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 January 2026–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥18,299 million (YoY +21.3%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,983 million (YoY +59.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥3,173 million (YoY +94.5%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥2,241 million (YoY +26.1%) |
| Net income per share | ¥62.92 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 73.5 / End of previous period 72.4 |
| Total assets | ¥77,672 million |
| Net assets | ¥57,502 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥69,000 million (YoY +4.7%) / Operating profit ¥8,800 million (YoY +7.9%) / Ordinary income ¥8,800 million (YoY +10.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥6,600 million (YoY +0.1%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥56 → ¥65(+16.1%) |
| Segment revenue | SS business ¥8,883 million (YoY +13.1%), IA business ¥9,169 million (YoY +31.3%), EMS business ¥240 million (YoY +1.9%) |
| Segment profit | SS business ¥1,772 million (YoY +11.0%), IA business ¥1,490 million (YoY +188.7%), EMS business ¥-39 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥487 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥8 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥16 million, Office relocation expenses ¥21 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 37,735,784 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,100,395 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The SS business continued to perform steadily, while the IA business also boosted results as it moved toward recovery. In addition, the increase in gross profit resulting from foreign exchange movements, higher sales of high-margin products and other factors absorbed increases in personnel expenses and other costs. |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The SS business continued to perform steadily, while the IA business also boosted results as it moved toward recovery. In addition, foreign exchange movements and other factors increased gross profit through higher sales of high-margin products, which absorbed increases in personnel expenses and other costs.