Komori
Results6905COSEL CO.,LTD.Electrical and Precision Instruments

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending May 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2027, net sales increased 54.0% year on year, and operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all turned profitable. The forecasts for cumulative results through the second quarter and for the full year have been revised, and the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥60.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
54
% (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter21 May 2026 to 20 August 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,814¥ millionsYear on year +54.0%Progress 24.6%
Operating profit545¥ millionsProgress 23.7%
Ordinary income580¥ millionsProgress 24.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent661¥ millionsProgress 25.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥16.08
Financial position at period-end
Total assets61,704¥ millions
of which net assets 51,836 ¥ millionsEquity ratio 84.0%vs. prior year-end -2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Japan Production and Sales Business4,80655.3%
North America Sales Business5696.5%
Europe Production and Sales Business1,51517.4%
Asia Sales Business92210.6%
China Production Business87610.1%
Segment profit
Japan Production and Sales Business53571.4%
North America Sales Business8010.7%
Asia Sales Business618.1%
China Production Business739.7%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥31,800 millions (YoY +27.0%)
Operating profit¥2,300 millions
Ordinary income¥2,400 millions (YoY +798.1%)
Net income¥2,600 millions
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥31,800 millions / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,300 millions / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,400 millions / Net income Not disclosed → ¥2,600 millions
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥60
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The recovery in orders and net sales driven by AI-related demand, semiconductor manufacturing equipment-related demand and large orders, together with customer visits, proposals for new products and sales expansion activities, contributed to improved results. Although materials costs, personnel expenses and operating expenses increased, profitability improved as net sales recovered. Net income also benefited from a ¥355 million gain on the liquidation of an affiliate.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noneそれ以外の変更 None見積りの変更 None修正再表示 None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not applicable
Material subsequent eventsThe transfer of shares in Powerbox International AB was completed on 1 September 2026. An additional gain on the liquidation of an affiliate is expected to be recorded as extraordinary income in the second quarter, and the company and its subsidiaries are scheduled to be excluded from the scope of consolidation from the second quarter.
Impairment lossNone applicable
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on the liquidation of an affiliated company ¥355 millions, Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥0 millions / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥6 millions
Depreciation and amortization¥312 millions
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥13,001 millions / Order backlog ¥17,898 millions
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable None / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End41,186,100 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End51,938 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered21 May 2026 to 20 August 2026
Net Sales¥7,814 millions (YoY +54.0%)
Operating profit¥545 millions
Ordinary income¥580 millions
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥661 millions
Net income per share¥16.08
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 84 / End of previous period 86.1
Total assets¥61,704 millions
Net assets¥51,836 millions
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥31,800 millions (YoY +27.0%) / Operating profit ¥2,300 millions / Ordinary income ¥2,400 millions (YoY +798.1%) / Net income ¥2,600 millions
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥31,800 millions / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,300 millions / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,400 millions / Net income Not disclosed → ¥2,600 millions
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥60
Segment revenueSegment Japan Production and Sales Business / Net Sales ¥4,806 millions (YoY +81.3%), Segment North America Sales Business / Net Sales ¥569 millions (YoY +81.5%), Segment Europe Production and Sales Business / Net Sales ¥1,515 millions (YoY -0.3%), Segment Asia Sales Business / Net Sales ¥922 millions (YoY +56.4%), Segment China Production Business / Net Sales ¥876 millions (YoY +130.2%)
Segment profitSegment Japan Production and Sales Business / Segment profit ¥535 millions, Segment North America Sales Business / Segment profit ¥80 millions, Segment Europe Production and Sales Business / Segment loss ¥-207 millions, Segment Asia Sales Business / Segment profit ¥61 millions (YoY +246.8%), Segment China Production Business / Segment profit ¥73 millions
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥13,001 millions / Order backlog ¥17,898 millions
Depreciation and amortization¥312 millions
Impairment lossNone applicable
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on the liquidation of an affiliated company ¥355 millions, Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥0 millions / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥6 millions
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards None / Other changes None / Change in accounting estimate None / Restatement None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not applicable
Material subsequent eventsThe transfer of shares in Powerbox International AB was completed on 1 September 2026. An additional gain on the liquidation of an affiliate is expected to be recorded as extraordinary income in the second quarter, and the company and its subsidiaries are scheduled to be excluded from the scope of consolidation from the second quarter.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable None / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End41,186,100 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End51,938 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe recovery in orders and net sales driven by AI-related demand, semiconductor manufacturing equipment-related demand and large orders, together with customer visits, proposals for new products and sales expansion activities, contributed to improved results. Although materials costs, personnel expenses and operating expenses increased, profitability improved as net sales recovered. Net income also benefited from a ¥355 million gain on the liquidation of an affiliate.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to the recovery in net sales driven by increased AI-related demand, semiconductor manufacturing equipment-related demand and large orders, customer visits, proposals for new products, and sales expansion activities for COSELSYNC. products and LITEON products contributed to results. Net income also included a ¥355 million gain on the liquidation of an affiliate arising from the transfer of shares in Powerbox International AB. The earnings forecasts were revised after taking into account progress in the first quarter, the future economic environment and market trends.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending May 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | COSEL CO.,LTD. (6905) timely disclosure | Komori