Komori
Earnings presentation6905COSEL CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (with script)

For the fiscal year ended May 2026, revenue fell below the previous fiscal year, resulting in an operating loss and net loss. Meanwhile, orders for semiconductor manufacturing equipment and other products recovered in the second half. The company expects higher revenue and profit in the fiscal year ending May 2027, and announced the transfer of all PRBX shares, an increase in DOE, and the introduction of a shareholder benefit program.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1323
¥ million (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFull fiscal year ended May 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥25,046 million-7.4%
Operating profit¥-695 million
Ordinary income¥267 million-63.9%
Net income¥-3,406 million
Gross Profit Margin24.1%
Operating profit margin-2.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,731 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥7,700 million
Operating profit
¥203 million
Ordinary income
¥258 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥-3,165 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥28,875 million
Operating profit
¥1,335 million
Ordinary income
¥1,539 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,604 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress within the range of the revised earnings forecast disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Change in COSEL product revenue¥-1,087 million
  • Change in PRBX product revenue¥147 million
  • COSEL product variable cost ratio¥-142 million
  • COSEL product cost ratio¥-86 million
  • Personnel expenses¥-167 million
  • Depreciation¥-25 million
  • Expenses¥36 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • USD/JPY155
  • EUR/JPY182.5
  • SEK/JPY16.5
New initiatives
  • Transfer of all shares of PRBX (Powerbox International AB)
  • Strengthening the development and sales of COSELSYNC. products in connection with the business alliance with LITEON
  • Increase in the DOE floor from 3.5% to 4.5%
  • Introduction of a shareholder benefit program for shareholders who have held at least 300 shares continuously for 1 year or more
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Bill-to-book ratio1.24 times
  • Overseas revenue ratio44.1%
Medium-term management plan targets
DOE floor4.5%
Target fiscal year11th Medium-Term Management Plan
Financial targets
DOE
3.5% → 4.5% or higher
Equity ratio
Actual results86.1%
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
FY2025¥27.8 billion
FY2026 forecast¥29.4 billion
PRBX portion of FY2025¥5.2 billion
Capital expenditures
¥2,713 million forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027
Annual Dividend
Actual results for the fiscal year ended May 2026¥55 per share (interim ¥27, year-end ¥28)
Forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027¥60 per share (interim ¥30, year-end ¥30)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFull fiscal year ended May 2026
Net Sales¥25,046 million (YoY -7.4%)
Operating profit¥-695 million
Ordinary income¥267 million (YoY -63.9%)
Net income¥-3,406 million
Gross Profit Margin24.1%
Operating profit margin-2.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,731 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥7,700 million / Operating profit ¥203 million / Ordinary income ¥258 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥-3,165 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥28,875 million / Operating profit ¥1,335 million / Ordinary income ¥1,539 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,604 million
Self-assessment against the planProgress within the range of the revised earnings forecast disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Change in COSEL product revenue / Amount ¥-1,087 million, Factors Change in PRBX product revenue / Amount ¥147 million, Factors COSEL product variable cost ratio / Amount ¥-142 million, Factors COSEL product cost ratio / Amount ¥-86 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount ¥-167 million, Factors Depreciation / Amount ¥-25 million, Factors Expenses / Amount ¥36 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Bill-to-book ratio / Value 1.24 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 44.1% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem USD/JPY / Value 155, Item EUR/JPY / Value 182.5, Item SEK/JPY / Value 16.5
Medium-term management plan targetsItem DOE floor / Value 4.5% / Target fiscal year 11th Medium-Term Management Plan
Financial targetsDOE 3.5% → 4.5% or higher / Equity ratio Actual results 86.1%
Annual DividendActual results for the fiscal year ended May 2026 ¥55 per share (interim ¥27, year-end ¥28) / Forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027 ¥60 per share (interim ¥30, year-end ¥30)
Capital expenditures¥2,713 million (forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received FY2025 ¥27.8 billion / FY2026 forecast ¥29.4 billion / PRBX portion of FY2025 ¥5.2 billion / Order backlog Not disclosed
New initiativesTransfer of all shares of PRBX (Powerbox International AB), Strengthening the development and sales of COSELSYNC. products in connection with the business alliance with LITEON, Increase in the DOE floor from 3.5% to 4.5%, Introduction of a shareholder benefit program for shareholders who have held at least 300 shares continuously for 1 year or more
Items this document does not state (10)
Progress against full-year forecastSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decline in revenue resulted in an operating loss because fixed costs could not be absorbed. Higher prices for component materials and increased personnel expenses also put pressure on profit. The net loss resulted from the recognition of a loss on liquidation of affiliates related to the transfer of PRBX shares.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (with script) | COSEL CO.,LTD. (6905) timely disclosure | Komori