Komori
Financial results presentation6897TWINBIRD CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue increased and operating profit, ordinary profit and net income turned profitable, driven by a shift toward more profitable sales channels and products, as well as inventory adjustments. Operating profit improved from a loss in the same period of the previous fiscal year to a profit of ¥76 million.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
428
¥ million (year-on-year improvement in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 20274 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,449 million+20.2%
Operating profit¥76 million
Ordinary income¥90 million
Net income¥65 million
Gross Profit Margin31.4 %
Operating profit margin3.1 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥692 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥2,449 million
Operating profit
¥76 million
Ordinary income
¥90 million
Quarterly net income
¥65 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥9,600 million
Operating profit
¥100 million
Ordinary income
¥75 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥45 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue¥91 million
  • Gross profit margin¥69 million
  • Inventory valuation loss¥103 million
  • Logistics Costs¥7 million
  • Variable expenses¥12 million
  • Personnel expenses¥130 million
  • Fixed expenses¥16 million
New initiatives
  • Strengthening the D2C business
  • Launch this autumn of a portable small freezer box operating at -80°C for the pharmaceutical and biotechnology sectors
  • Establishing a sales distributor network in Europe, India and Indonesia
  • Development and delivery of new private-label products for mass retailers
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Equity ratio68.9 %
    Change from the end of the previous fiscal year, percentage points2.8
  • Home appliances business revenue¥2,346 million
    Year-on-year (%)19.3
  • FPSC business revenue¥102 million
    Year-on-year (%)47.7
  • Home appliances business segment profit¥235 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearReturn to profitability
  • FPSC business segment profit¥34 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearReturn to profitability
Segment results
Home Appliances Business
Net Sales
¥2,346 million
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)19.3
Segment profit
¥235 million
FPSC Business
Net Sales
¥102 million
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)47.7
Segment profit
¥34 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales¥2,449 million (YoY +20.2%)
Operating profit¥76 million
Ordinary income¥90 million
Net income¥65 million
Gross Profit Margin31.4 %
Operating profit margin3.1 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥692 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥2,449 million / Operating profit ¥76 million / Ordinary income ¥90 million / Quarterly net income ¥65 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,600 million / Operating profit ¥100 million / Ordinary income ¥75 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥45 million
Segment resultsHome Appliances Business Net Sales ¥2,346 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 19.3 / Segment profit ¥235 million / FPSC Business Net Sales ¥102 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 47.7 / Segment profit ¥34 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue / Amount ¥91 million, Factors Gross profit margin / Amount ¥69 million, Factors Inventory valuation loss / Amount ¥103 million, Factors Logistics Costs / Amount ¥7 million, Factors Variable expenses / Amount ¥12 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount ¥130 million, Factors Fixed expenses / Amount ¥16 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Equity ratio / Value 68.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Change from the end of the previous fiscal year, percentage points 2.8 %, Indicator name Home appliances business revenue / Value ¥2,346 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥19.3 million, Indicator name FPSC business revenue / Value ¥102 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥47.7 million, Indicator name Home appliances business segment profit / Value ¥235 million / Year on year against the same period last year Return to profitability, Indicator name FPSC business segment profit / Value ¥34 million / Year on year against the same period last year Return to profitability
New initiativesStrengthening the D2C business, Launch this autumn of a portable small freezer box operating at -80°C for the pharmaceutical and biotechnology sectors, Establishing a sales distributor network in Europe, India and Indonesia, Development and delivery of new private-label products for mass retailers
Items this document does not state (16)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Orders and deliveries of small refrigerators for hospitals, metal flooring for semiconductor manufacturing equipment manufacturers, and private-label products for mass retailers contributed to results. In addition, the shift toward more profitable sales channels and products, lower discounting as inventory adjustments progressed, lower costs related to inventory valuation losses recorded in the previous fiscal year, and fixed-cost controls contributed to the improvement in profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 | TWINBIRD CORPORATION (6897) timely disclosure | Komori