Komori
Earnings presentation6897TWINBIRD CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Future Business Development

For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the company presented a plan to shift toward more profitable sales channels and products, scale back unprofitable businesses, and review fixed costs, with the aim of achieving an operating profit. Revenue is forecast to rise 6.7% year on year to ¥9.6 billion, while operating profit is forecast at ¥100 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥855 million in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
28Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
955
¥ million (year-on-year improvement in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFull-year results for the fiscal year ended February 2026 and full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending February 20272 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥8,998 million-10.5%
Operating profit¥-855 million
Ordinary income¥-896 million
Net income¥-1,218 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,989 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate23.7% (fiscal year ended February 2026), 29.6% (previous fiscal year)
Year-on-year change (points)-5.9
Operating profit margin
Rate-9.5% (fiscal year ended February 2026), 0.0% (previous fiscal year)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥9,600 million
Operating profit
¥100 million
Ordinary income
¥75 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥45 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Impact of higher revenue¥166 million
  • Lower burden following recognition of inventory valuation losses¥290 million
  • Reduced discounting¥280 million
  • Lower logistics costs¥48 million
  • Lower depreciation and amortization expense resulting from impairment losses on fixed assets¥60 million
  • Personnel cost optimization through improved operational efficiency¥140 million
New initiatives
  • Shift to a B2B-focused sales strategy
  • Development of new small commercial refrigerators for hotels and medical facilities and development of new sales channels
  • Launch of a portable 25-liter -80°C freezer box this fall
  • Expand sales of the Takumi Craft Hair Dryer through nationwide beauty salon channels
  • Expand sales channels for FPSC products for the pharmaceutical and biotechnology sectors
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFull-year results for the fiscal year ended February 2026 and full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales¥8,998 million (YoY -10.5%)
Operating profit¥-855 million
Ordinary income¥-896 million
Net income¥-1,218 million
Gross Profit MarginRate 23.7% (fiscal year ended February 2026), 29.6% (previous fiscal year) / Year-on-year change (points) -5.9
Operating profit marginRate -9.5% (fiscal year ended February 2026), 0.0% (previous fiscal year) / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,989 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,600 million / Operating profit ¥100 million / Ordinary income ¥75 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥45 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Impact of higher revenue / Amount ¥166 million, Factors Lower burden following recognition of inventory valuation losses / Amount ¥290 million, Factors Reduced discounting / Amount ¥280 million, Factors Lower logistics costs / Amount ¥48 million, Factors Lower depreciation and amortization expense resulting from impairment losses on fixed assets / Amount ¥60 million, Factors Personnel cost optimization through improved operational efficiency / Amount ¥140 million
New initiativesShift to a B2B-focused sales strategy, Development of new small commercial refrigerators for hotels and medical facilities and development of new sales channels, Launch of a portable 25-liter -80°C freezer box this fall, Expand sales of the Takumi Craft Hair Dryer through nationwide beauty salon channels, Expand sales channels for FPSC products for the pharmaceutical and biotechnology sectors
Items this document does not state (19)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited the effect of higher revenue, a lower burden following the recognition of inventory valuation losses, reduced discounting, lower logistics costs, lower depreciation and amortization expense resulting from impairment losses on fixed assets, and personnel cost optimization through improved operational efficiency as factors contributing to the improvement in operating profit. Its key initiatives include expanding higher-margin sales channels and products, scaling back unprofitable businesses, and converting fixed costs into variable costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Future Business Development | TWINBIRD CORPORATION (6897) timely disclosure | Komori