Komori
Earnings presentation6897TWINBIRD CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, sales declined sharply and the Company posted a loss due to sluggish sales of household refrigerators and washing machines, restructuring costs and other factors. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the Company presented a plan to achieve profitability by scaling back this business, investing in growth areas and expanding sales channels.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-12.18
¥100 million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFull fiscal year ended February 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales8,998 million yen-10.5%
Operating profit-855 million yen
Ordinary income-896 million yen
Net income-1,218 million yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,989 million yen
Gross Profit Margin
Rate23.7%
Year-on-year change (points)-5.9
Operating profit margin
Rate-9.5%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
2,451 million yen-27.2%
Gross profit
290 million yen-74.0%
Operating profit
-429 million yen
Ordinary income
-432 million yen
Net income
-746 million yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
9,600 million yen
Operating profit
100 million yen
Ordinary income
75 million yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
45 million yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Sales factor-314 million yen
  • Variable-cost factor-538 million yen
  • Fixed-cost factor-8 million yen
New initiatives
  • Scale back the household refrigerator and washing machine business
  • Expand Takumi Premium products and increase sales through salon channels
  • Expand retail space in South Korea
  • Strengthen commercial small refrigerators and bathroom televisions for hotels and medical facilities
  • Expand deliveries of metal flooring and private-label products for semiconductor equipment
  • Launch portable small freezer boxes capable of reaching -80°C in the FPSC business
  • Exhibit at domestic and overseas trade shows and use a program supporting 10,000 new exporters
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Return on equity (ROE)-18.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-17.3%
  • Equity ratio66.1 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-5.1%
Segment results
Home Appliances Business
Net Sales
8,611 million yen-10.6%
Segment profit
-90 million yen
FPSC Business
Net Sales
387 million yen-8.4%
Segment profit
19 million yen-84.0%
Adjustments
Segment profit
-784 million yen
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results66.1%
Capital expenditures
¥272 million payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend for the current fiscal year¥13 per share
Interim Dividend¥3 per share
Year-end dividend¥10 per share
Forecast annual dividend for the next fiscal year¥13 per share
Acquisition of treasury shares
The Company referred to its policy on share buybacks, but the buyback limit, number of shares and period were not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFull fiscal year ended February 2026
Net Sales8,998 million yen (YoY -10.5%)
Operating profit-855 million yen
Ordinary income-896 million yen
Net income-1,218 million yen
Gross Profit MarginRate 23.7% / Year-on-year change (points) -5.9
Operating profit marginRate -9.5% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,989 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 2,451 million yen (YoY -27.2%) / Gross profit 290 million yen (YoY -74.0%) / Operating profit -429 million yen / Ordinary income -432 million yen / Net income -746 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 9,600 million yen / Operating profit 100 million yen / Ordinary income 75 million yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 45 million yen
Segment resultsHome Appliances Business Net Sales 8,611 million yen (YoY -10.6%) / Segment profit -90 million yen / FPSC Business Net Sales 387 million yen (YoY -8.4%) / Segment profit 19 million yen (YoY -84.0%) / Adjustments Segment profit -784 million yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Sales factor / Amount -314 million yen, Factors Variable-cost factor / Amount -538 million yen, Factors Fixed-cost factor / Amount -8 million yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Return on equity (ROE) / Value -18.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year -17.3 %, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 66.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year -5.1 %
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 66.1% / Target Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend for the current fiscal year ¥13 per share / Interim Dividend ¥3 per share / Year-end dividend ¥10 per share / Forecast annual dividend for the next fiscal year ¥13 per share
Acquisition of treasury sharesThe Company referred to its policy on share buybacks, but the buyback limit, number of shares and period were not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥272 million (payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment)
New initiativesScale back the household refrigerator and washing machine business, Expand Takumi Premium products and increase sales through salon channels, Expand retail space in South Korea, Strengthen commercial small refrigerators and bathroom televisions for hotels and medical facilities, Expand deliveries of metal flooring and private-label products for semiconductor equipment, Launch portable small freezer boxes capable of reaching -80°C in the FPSC business, Exhibit at domestic and overseas trade shows and use a program supporting 10,000 new exporters
Items this document does not state (12)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Growing consumer preference for savings and intensifying competition in Japan's home-appliance market, particularly sluggish sales of household refrigerators and washing machines, reduced sales and earnings. The Company also recorded a net loss due to company-wide business restructuring costs, one-time costs related to future earnings improvement, and a review of tax-effect accounting. In the FPSC business, orders declined after major customers revised their inventory plans in response to the impact of U.S. trade policy.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 | TWINBIRD CORPORATION (6897) timely disclosure | Komori