Komori
Management planning6894PULSTEC INDUSTRIAL CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Concerning the Medium-Term Management Plan and Initiatives to Achieve Management That Is Conscious of Capital Costs and Share Prices

The company formulated a new three-year medium-term management plan covering the fiscal years ending March 2027 through March 2029, with targets of ¥3.0 billion in net sales, ¥500 million in operating profit and ROE of 9.0% for the fiscal year ending March 2029. The company also presented a capital policy focused on growth investment, a payout ratio of at least 50%, share buybacks and a PBR of at least 1.0x.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
42.8
Operating profit growth rate (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Formulated
Medium-Term Management Plan and Management That Is Conscious of Cost of Capital and Share Price (fiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029)Plan period Fiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029
Date of board resolution 13 May 2026 · Publication date 13 May 2026
Net Sales+0.1%
基準 2,026Target2,029hundred million
Operating profit+0.1%
基準 2,026Target2,029hundred million
ROE+3.0pt
基準 2,026Target2,029%

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

Investment amount by sectorField Strategic investment (human capital, capital expenditure and M&A) / Amount ¥720 million, Field Research and development costs / Amount ¥280 million
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyTarget a payout ratio of at least 50% and provide stable, continuous dividends during the plan periodThe payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Treasury share acquisition policyImplement flexible shareholder returns, including share buybacks
Cost of capitalCost of equity: 6.6%The cost of capital is the minimum rate of return expected by shareholders and banks from the company.
Self-assessment of PBR and share pricePBR is 0.73x, below 1.0x; the company aims to achieve a PBR of at least 1.0xPBR is a measure of how many times the share price is the book value per share.
Key initiatives
01Growth investment and capital structure optimization
02Optimizing the Business Portfolio
03Shareholder Return Targets
04Business strategy: X-ray residual stress measurement equipment
05Business strategy: Healthcare equipment
06Business strategy: Optical applications and specialized equipment
07Business strategy: New product development and creation of new businesses
08Human Resources Strategy
09Financial Strategy
10Cash allocation policy
Plan assumptionsAnnual growth of 6% (three-year average annual growth rate), Annual growth of 2% to 3% over the past 10 years
Segment targetSegment X-ray Residual Stress Measurement Equipment / Sales Target ¥890 million (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → ¥1.2 billion (target for the fiscal year ending March 2029), Segment Healthcare Equipment / Sales Target ¥630 million (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → ¥800 million (target for the fiscal year ending March 2029), Segment Optical Application and Specialized Equipment / Sales Target ¥1.03 billion (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → ¥1.0 billion (target for the fiscal year ending March 2029)
Non-financial targetsIndicator Share of sales of proprietary-brand products in total sales / Target value 50% or higher / Timing Medium- to Long-Term Outlook, Indicator Medical equipment manufacturing area / Target value Expand from 475 m² to 900 m² / Timing Not disclosed
Risks identified by the company
Instability in the international situation due to increased geopolitical risk
Rising Raw Material Prices
Increase in personnel expenses
Changes in economic conditions and market trends
Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameMedium-Term Management Plan and Management That Is Conscious of Cost of Capital and Share Price (fiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029)
Plan periodFiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029
Progress against the planFormulated
Sales Target¥2.55 billion (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → ¥3.0 billion (target for the fiscal year ending March 2029)(17.6%)
Operating profit target¥350 million (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → ¥500 million (target for the fiscal year ending March 2029)(42.8%)
ROE target7.3% (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → 9.0% (target for the fiscal year ending March 2029)(23.2%)
Payout ratio / DOE policyTarget a payout ratio of at least 50% and provide stable, continuous dividends during the plan period
Treasury share acquisition policyImplement flexible shareholder returns, including share buybacks
Cost of capitalCost of equity: 6.6%
Self-assessment of PBR and share pricePBR is 0.73x, below 1.0x; the company aims to achieve a PBR of at least 1.0x
Investment amount by sectorField Strategic investment (human capital, capital expenditure and M&A) / Amount ¥720 million, Field Research and development costs / Amount ¥280 million
Segment targetSegment X-ray Residual Stress Measurement Equipment / Sales Target ¥890 million (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → ¥1.2 billion (target for the fiscal year ending March 2029), Segment Healthcare Equipment / Sales Target ¥630 million (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → ¥800 million (target for the fiscal year ending March 2029), Segment Optical Application and Specialized Equipment / Sales Target ¥1.03 billion (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → ¥1.0 billion (target for the fiscal year ending March 2029)
Non-financial targetsIndicator Share of sales of proprietary-brand products in total sales / Target value 50% or higher / Timing Medium- to Long-Term Outlook, Indicator Medical equipment manufacturing area / Target value Expand from 475 m² to 900 m² / Timing Not disclosed
Plan assumptionsAnnual growth of 6% (three-year average annual growth rate), Annual growth of 2% to 3% over the past 10 years
Key initiativesGrowth investment and capital structure optimization, Optimizing the Business Portfolio, Shareholder Return Targets, Business strategy: X-ray residual stress measurement equipment, Business strategy: Healthcare equipment, Business strategy: Optical applications and specialized equipment, Business strategy: New product development and creation of new businesses, Human Resources Strategy, Financial Strategy, Cash allocation policy
Risks identifiedInstability in the international situation due to increased geopolitical risk, Rising Raw Material Prices, Increase in personnel expenses, Changes in economic conditions and market trends
Date of board resolution13 May 2026
Publication date13 May 2026
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating profit margin targetNet income targetROIC targetTotal investment planResults under the previous planReason for revision or withdrawalSize of the Target Market

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company considered specific targets and plans for strengthening its earnings power, improving profit margins, enhancing growth and future prospects, and returning profits to shareholders. In addition, because it faces the challenge of improving capital efficiency while achieving sustainable growth, it plans to invest in growth areas and promote shareholder returns.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Medium-Term Management Plan and Initiatives to Achieve Management That Is Conscious of Capital Costs and Share Prices | PULSTEC INDUSTRIAL CO.,LTD. (6894) timely disclosure | Komori