Komori
Earnings6890Ferrotec CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

As this was a transitional period following the change in the fiscal year-end from 31 March to 31 December, the first quarter included six months of results from certain subsidiaries and therefore represented an irregular accounting period. First-quarter net sales were ¥182,437 million and operating income was ¥28,071 million. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, while the annual dividend forecast was unchanged at ¥200.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
182437
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales182,437¥ millionProgress 48.0%
Operating profit28,071¥ millionProgress 46.8%
Ordinary income27,279¥ millionProgress 49.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent21,519¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥430.60
Financial position at period-end
Total assets750,428¥ million
of which net assets 426,024 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.1%vs. prior year-end +5.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSemiconductor Equipment-Related Business ¥118,153 million, Electronic Devices Business ¥39,954 million, Automotive Business ¥16,046 million, Other ¥8,283 million
Segment profitSemiconductor Equipment-Related Business ¥16,073 million, Electronic Devices Business ¥11,783 million, Automotive Business ¥1,098 million, Other ¥-442 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥380,000 million
Operating profit¥60,000 million
Ordinary income¥55,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥36,000 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥380,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥60,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥55,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥36,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥148 → ¥200
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Positive factors included investment related to generative AI, investment in semiconductor manufacturing equipment, orders from US and Chinese manufacturers, higher utilization rates at semiconductor and FPD plants in China, increased shipments of thermo-modules for new optical transceiver models, higher factory utilization rates, and an improved product mix. Negative factors included lower prices for substrates used in power semiconductors in the automotive-related business, sluggish sales of products for EVs, and foreign exchange losses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company / Name of excluded company 安徽富楽徳長江半導体材料股分有限公司
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥462 million, Gain on changes in equity interests ¥2,791 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥15,482 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End54,070,536 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End191,466 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥182,437 million
Operating profit¥28,071 million
Ordinary income¥27,279 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥21,519 million
Net income per share¥430.60
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.1% / End of previous period 37.6%
Total assets¥750,428 million
Net assets¥426,024 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥380,000 million / Operating profit ¥60,000 million / Ordinary income ¥55,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥36,000 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥380,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥60,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥55,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥36,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥148 → ¥200
Segment revenueSemiconductor Equipment-Related Business ¥118,153 million, Electronic Devices Business ¥39,954 million, Automotive Business ¥16,046 million, Other ¥8,283 million
Segment profitSemiconductor Equipment-Related Business ¥16,073 million, Electronic Devices Business ¥11,783 million, Automotive Business ¥1,098 million, Other ¥-442 million
Depreciation and amortization¥15,482 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥462 million, Gain on changes in equity interests ¥2,791 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company / Name of excluded company 安徽富楽徳長江半導体材料股分有限公司
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End54,070,536 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End191,466 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformancePositive factors included investment related to generative AI, investment in semiconductor manufacturing equipment, orders from US and Chinese manufacturers, higher utilization rates at semiconductor and FPD plants in China, increased shipments of thermo-modules for new optical transceiver models, higher factory utilization rates, and an improved product mix. Negative factors included lower prices for substrates used in power semiconductors in the automotive-related business, sluggish sales of products for EVs, and foreign exchange losses.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The fiscal year-end was unified to improve the efficiency of group business operations through timely performance management and to enhance transparency through the timely and accurate disclosure of management information. In terms of performance, the company cited strong investment related to generative AI and semiconductor manufacturing equipment, robust demand from customers in China, Europe and the United States, higher factory utilization rates, and an improved product mix. In the automotive-related business, the impact of lower prices for substrates used in power semiconductors continued, while ordinary income declined slightly due to the recognition of foreign exchange losses, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Ferrotec Corporation (6890) timely disclosure | Komori