Komori
Other Disclosures6890Ferrotec CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

(Update on Disclosed Matter) Notice Regarding the Decision to Change the Record Date for the Interim Dividend

The amendment to the Articles of Incorporation was approved at the General Meeting of Shareholders, and the record date for the interim dividend was changed to 30 June each year. For the interim dividend for the fiscal year ending December 2026, the record date will be 30 June 2026, and dividend payments are scheduled to begin in early September 2026.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Announced details

In this announcement the company addresses none of Contract Value / Offering price / Impact on Business Performance.

Announced details
ItemDetails
Items this document does not state (18)
Names of Products / Services CoveredCounterpartyCounterparty overviewRelationship with the CompanyContract ValueOffering priceContract DateLaunch dateApplicable areaAward/certification nameAwarding / certifying bodyRegistration number and expiry dateLocationLocation scaleQuantitative EffectsUsage historyImpact on Business PerformanceSource

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because the last day on which shares can be purchased with dividend rights will fall on the same day as the date of the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders, the change was announced in advance to allow investors sufficient time to make investment decisions. The amendment was approved and adopted at the General Meeting of Shareholders.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Update on Disclosed Matter) Notice Regarding the Decision to Change the Record Date for the Interim Dividend | Ferrotec Corporation (6890) timely disclosure | Komori