Komori
Earnings6890Ferrotec CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding the Q&A Session of the Financial Results Briefing for Analysts and Institutional Investors for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

The sales side indicated an expectation of targeting revenue of ¥400 billion and operating profit of approximately ¥50 billion for the fiscal year ending December 2026. However, this does not constitute a formal revision to the earnings forecast, and the previous forecast remains unchanged at revenue of ¥350 billion and operating profit of ¥38 billion.

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 1 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4000
¥100 million (revenue target)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full yearFiscal year ending March 2026
Operating Margin9.5%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales3,500 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit380 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The decline in the operating profit margin and the drop in operating profit in the fourth quarter were caused by the Malaysia plant not yet contributing sufficiently to earnings as it remains in the start-up phase, and by an inventory write-down in the crucible business, which has been scaled back for quartz crucibles used in photovoltaic applications.

Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Operating Margin9.5%
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 3,500 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 380 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe decline in the operating profit margin and the drop in operating profit in the fourth quarter were caused by the Malaysia plant not yet contributing sufficiently to earnings as it remains in the start-up phase, and by an inventory write-down in the crucible business, which has been scaled back for quartz crucibles used in photovoltaic applications.
Items this document does not state (32)
Accounting standardsConsolidated / non-consolidatedNet SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per shareEquity ratioTotal assetsNet assetsCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that the higher figures reflect the sales side's expectations and targets, rather than a formal earnings forecast. It attributed the decline in the operating profit margin for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and the drop in operating profit in the fourth quarter to the Malaysia plant not yet contributing sufficiently to earnings as it remains in the start-up phase, and to an inventory write-down in the crucible business, which has been scaled back for quartz crucibles used in photovoltaic applications.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Q&A Session of the Financial Results Briefing for Analysts and Institutional Investors for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Ferrotec Corporation (6890) timely disclosure | Komori