Komori
Governance6890Ferrotec CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Partial Amendments to the Articles of Incorporation

The fiscal year-end will be changed from 31 March to 31 December, with the fiscal year running from 1 January through 31 December. Accordingly, the record dates for the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders and dividends will also be changed, and the 47th fiscal year, the transition period, will comprise the 9 months from 1 April 2026 through 31 December 2026.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 1 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9
Months (47th fiscal year)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this filing

Changes this time

The fiscal year-end will be changed from 31 March each year to 31 December, the month in which the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders is held will be changed from June to March, the record dates for the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders and year-end dividends will be changed from 31 March to 31 December, and the record date for interim dividends will be changed from 30 September to 30 June. The 47th fiscal year will comprise the 9 months from 1 April 2026 through 31 December 2026.

この書類は、機関設計や取締役会の構成そのものは述べていません。上に示したのは、この書類が述べている変更点です。

Contents of this filing
ItemDetails
Changes this timeThe fiscal year-end will be changed from 31 March each year to 31 December, the month in which the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders is held will be changed from June to March, the record dates for the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders and year-end dividends will be changed from 31 March to 31 December, and the record date for interim dividends will be changed from 30 September to 30 June. The 47th fiscal year will comprise the 9 months from 1 April 2026 through 31 December 2026.
Items this document does not state (7)
Corporate Governance StructureNumber of directorsNumber of independent officersCommitteePolicy on cross-shareholdingsTakeover defensesControlling shareholder

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To make the necessary amendments to the current Articles of Incorporation in connection with the change in the fiscal year-end (the last day of the fiscal year), and to establish new supplementary provisions as transitional measures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Partial Amendments to the Articles of Incorporation | Ferrotec Corporation (6890) timely disclosure | Komori