Komori
Occurring Fact6890Ferrotec CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

(Correction to Previously Disclosed Information) (Update on Previously Disclosed Information) Discussions on the Acquisition of Shares in FLH, a Power Semiconductor Substrate Manufacturing Subsidiary, by FTSVA, Our Chinese Parts-Cleaning Business Subsidiary

Because the calculation formula for the profit compensation agreement disclosed on 26 November 2024 was incorrect, the formula for the amount of compensation payable for the current period has been revised. Following the revision, the amount will be calculated by dividing the profit shortfall by the total agreed net profit during the compensation period and multiplying the result by the transaction price of the subject assets.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

(Correction to Disclosed Matters) (Update on Disclosed Matters) Notice Regarding Discussions on FTSVA’s Acquisition of Shares in FLH, a Power Semiconductor Substrate Manufacturing Subsidiary

Subject Entity

Ferrotec Corporation, FTSVA, the Company’s China parts-cleaning business subsidiary, and FLH, the power semiconductor substrate manufacturing subsidiary

Target Locations / Products

Shares in FLH, the power semiconductor substrate manufacturing subsidiary

This disclosure04/30/2026
Cause

An error in part of the information disclosed on 26 November 2024

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

FTS’s equity interest in FTSVA50.24%→51.46%(+1.22pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

FTS’s equity interest in FTSVA: 50.24%; FTS’s equity interest in FLH: 55.11%

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

FTS’s equity interest in FTSVA: 51.46% (this may change slightly depending on the number of shares issued in the public offering)

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event name(Correction to Disclosed Matters) (Update on Disclosed Matters) Notice Regarding Discussions on FTSVA’s Acquisition of Shares in FLH, a Power Semiconductor Substrate Manufacturing Subsidiary
Subject EntityFerrotec Corporation, FTSVA, the Company’s China parts-cleaning business subsidiary, and FLH, the power semiconductor substrate manufacturing subsidiary
Target Locations / ProductsShares in FLH, the power semiconductor substrate manufacturing subsidiary
CauseAn error in part of the information disclosed on 26 November 2024
Voting rights ownership percentage before the changeFTS’s equity interest in FTSVA: 50.24%; FTS’s equity interest in FLH: 55.11%
Voting rights ownership percentage after the changeFTS’s equity interest in FTSVA: 51.46% (this may change slightly depending on the number of shares issued in the public offering)
Items this document does not state (19)
Date of occurrenceDate recognized / date notice receivedAmount of Impact on Business PerformanceAccounting period in which recognizedImpact on Earnings ForecastType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityOutlookPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because part of the information disclosed on 26 November 2024 was incorrect.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Correction to Previously Disclosed Information) (Update on Previously Disclosed Information) Discussions on the Acquisition of Shares in FLH, a Power Semiconductor Substrate Manufacturing Subsidiary, by FTSVA, Our Chinese Parts-Cleaning Business Subsidiary | Ferrotec Corporation (6890) timely disclosure | Komori