Komori
Earnings6875MegaChips CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 56.4% year on year on higher amusement demand and solid product and contract development sales in the ASIC business. Operating income and ordinary income also returned to profitability. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased substantially due to gains on the partial sale of SiTime Corporation shares.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
33400
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,153¥ millionYear on year +56.4%Progress 24.2%
Operating profit448¥ millionProgress 17.9%
Ordinary income426¥ millionProgress 21.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent33,400¥ millionProgress 101.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥2,283.65
Financial position at period-end
Total assets475,156¥ million
of which net assets 336,932 ¥ millionEquity ratio 70.7%vs. prior year-end -1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-5,602,092
Investment+47,400,645
Financials-12,499,681
Net change+29,298,872

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥44,742,785 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥42,000 million (YoY +16.1%)
Operating profit¥2,500 million
Ordinary income¥2,000 million
Net income¥33,000 million (YoY +255.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥250 → ¥260(+4.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increased demand in the amusement business and solid product and contract development sales (NRE sales) in the ASIC business. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the recognition of a ¥48,431 million gain on the sale of investment securities from the partial sale of SiTime Corporation shares.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities ¥48,431,692 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥144,783 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End19,046,900 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,975,257 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥10,153 million (YoY +56.4%)
Operating profit¥448 million
Ordinary income¥426 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥33,400 million
Net income per share¥2,283.65
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.7 / End of previous period 72.4
Total assets¥475,156 million
Net assets¥336,932 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-5,602,092 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥47,400,645 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-12,499,681 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥44,742,785 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥42,000 million (YoY +16.1%) / Operating profit ¥2,500 million / Ordinary income ¥2,000 million / Net income ¥33,000 million (YoY +255.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥250 → ¥260(+4.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥144,783 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities ¥48,431,692 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End19,046,900 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,975,257 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncreased demand in the amusement business and solid product and contract development sales (NRE sales) in the ASIC business. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the recognition of a ¥48,431 million gain on the sale of investment securities from the partial sale of SiTime Corporation shares.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to increased demand in the amusement business compared with the same period of the previous year, product sales and contract development sales (NRE sales) in the ASIC business remained solid. The Company also recognized a ¥48,431 million gain on the sale of investment securities from the partial sale of SiTime Corporation shares.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MegaChips Corporation (6875) timely disclosure | Komori