Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6875MegaChips CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Earnings Forecast and Actual Results

Full-year results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were ¥1,830 million below the previous forecast for net sales, while operating income came to a loss of ¥174 million versus the forecast operating profit of ¥1,000 million. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent also fell below forecast, but the year-end dividend will be paid as most recently forecast.

Worth reading
80Important
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1830
¥ million (change in net sales)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 6 February 2026
Net Sales38,000→36,169million
-4.8%
Operating profit1,000→-174million
-117.4%
Ordinary income500→1million
-99.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent10,500→9,284million
-11.6%
Net income per share677.68→578.31yen and sen
-14.7%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The slowdown in market recovery continued in the main fields of the ASIC business, outsourced development revenue for overseas customers expected in the fourth quarter (NRE revenue) is now expected to be deferred to the following period, and development costs for outsourced development for domestic customers (NRE) exceeded the previous assumptions, among other factors.

Previous-period resultsResults for the fiscal year ended March 2025: net sales of ¥42,326 million, operating income of ¥2,190 million, ordinary income of ¥2,608 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥5,371 million, and earnings per share of ¥306.27
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision. It has been decided that the year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 will be paid as set out in the most recent dividend forecast announced on 28 November 2025.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥38,000 million → ¥36,169 million(-4.8%)
Operating profit¥1,000 million → ¥-174 million(−)
Ordinary income¥500 million → ¥1 million(-99.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10,500 million → ¥9,284 million(-11.6%)
Net income per share677.68 yen and sen → 578.31 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast6 February 2026
Previous-period resultsResults for the fiscal year ended March 2025: net sales of ¥42,326 million, operating income of ¥2,190 million, ordinary income of ¥2,608 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥5,371 million, and earnings per share of ¥306.27
Reason for the revisionThe slowdown in market recovery continued in the main fields of the ASIC business, outsourced development revenue for overseas customers expected in the fourth quarter (NRE revenue) is now expected to be deferred to the following period, and development costs for outsourced development for domestic customers (NRE) exceeded the previous assumptions, among other factors.
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision. It has been decided that the year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 will be paid as set out in the most recent dividend forecast announced on 28 November 2025.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The slowdown in market recovery continued in the main fields of the ASIC business, outsourced development revenue for overseas customers expected in the fourth quarter (NRE revenue) is now expected to be deferred to the following period, and development costs for outsourced development for domestic customers (NRE) exceeded the previous assumptions, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Earnings Forecast and Actual Results | MegaChips Corporation (6875) timely disclosure | Komori