Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6874KYORITSU ELECTRIC CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding the Difference Between the Full-Year Non-Consolidated Financial Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

Actual non-consolidated results for the fiscal year ending June 2026 fell short of the previous forecast in revenue, ordinary profit and net income. Revenue decreased by 19.3%, ordinary profit by 36.2% and net income by 32.9%.

Worth reading
71In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-36.2
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending June 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 August 2025
Net Sales25,600→20,650million
-19.3%
Ordinary income2,850→1,817million
-36.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,000→1,342million
-32.9%
Net income per share248.52→166.47yen
-33.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

In addition to the lengthening of lead times for capital investments of a certain scale or larger due to the situation in the Middle East and other factors, personnel expenses, including proactive investment in human resources to ensure stable business operations, increased.

Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥23,956 million, ordinary profit ¥2,714 million, net income ¥1,976 million, and earnings per share ¥245.64
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥25,600 million → ¥20,650 million(-19.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,850 million → ¥1,817 million(-36.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,000 million → ¥1,342 million(-32.9%)
Net income per share248.52 yen → 166.47 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 August 2025
Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥23,956 million, ordinary profit ¥2,714 million, net income ¥1,976 million, and earnings per share ¥245.64
Reason for the revisionIn addition to the lengthening of lead times for capital investments of a certain scale or larger due to the situation in the Middle East and other factors, personnel expenses, including proactive investment in human resources to ensure stable business operations, increased.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Operating profitDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Lead times for capital investments of a certain scale or larger have lengthened due to the situation in the Middle East and other factors, while personnel expenses, including proactive investment in human resources to ensure stable business operations, increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Difference Between the Full-Year Non-Consolidated Financial Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | KYORITSU ELECTRIC CORPORATION (6874) timely disclosure | Komori