Results for this period
Full year1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Extended lead times for capital investment projects and delays in material deliveries, rising raw material prices and labor costs, among other factors, lower profitability due to extended project schedules in the Intelligent FA Systems business, and a temporary decline in purchasing appetite and a plateau in the recovery of domestic production volumes in the IT Control and Scientific Measurement business.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | 37,006 million yen (YoY -3.2%) |
| Operating profit | 2,848 million yen (YoY -15.1%) |
| Ordinary income | 2,990 million yen (YoY -13.4%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 1,921 million yen (YoY -10.1%) |
| Net income per share | ¥238.33 |
| Operating Margin | Current fiscal year 7.7 % / Previous period 8.8 % |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 63.6 / End of previous period 61.7 |
| Total assets | 34,837 million yen |
| Net assets | 23,189 million yen |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 3,604 million yen |
| Cash flows from investing activities | -254 million yen |
| Cash flows from financing activities | -737 million yen |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 10,972 million yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 39,000 million yen (YoY +5.4%) / Operating profit 3,200 million yen (YoY +12.4%) / Ordinary income 3,300 million yen (YoY +10.4%) / Net income 2,200 million yen (YoY +14.5%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | 90 yen → 92 yen(+2.2%) |
| Payout ratio | Current fiscal year 37.8 % / Next-year forecast 33.7 % |
| Shareholder Return Policy | The policy is to prioritize stable and consistent dividends and increases in dividends. Numerical targets: Not disclosed. |
| Segment revenue | Intelligent FA Systems Business 17,130,888 thousand yen (YoY +3.7%), IT Control and Scientific Measurement Business 19,826,676 thousand yen (YoY -8.6%) |
| Segment profit | Intelligent FA Systems Business 2,000,759 thousand yen (YoY -17.3%), IT Control and Scientific Measurement Business 1,284,271 thousand yen (YoY -2.8%) |
| Regional sales | 32,893,885 thousand yen, 4,112,656 thousand yen, 37,006,542 thousand yen |
| Depreciation and amortization | 320,326 thousand yen |
| Impairment loss | 94,060 thousand yen |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 4,142 thousand yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 246,803 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 3,046 thousand yen, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities 1,160 thousand yen, Impairment Losses 94,060 thousand yen, Litigation-related losses 120,000 thousand yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 8,738,400 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 672,426 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Extended lead times for capital investment projects and delays in material deliveries, rising raw material prices and labor costs, among other factors, lower profitability due to extended project schedules in the Intelligent FA Systems business, and a temporary decline in purchasing appetite and a plateau in the recovery of domestic production volumes in the IT Control and Scientific Measurement business. |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.There were extended lead times for capital investment projects, delays in the delivery of certain materials, and increases in raw material prices, labor costs, recruitment-related expenses, and training and education expenses. In the Intelligent FA Systems business, profitability declined because extended project schedules drove up raw material and labor costs. In the IT Control and Scientific Measurement business, the temporary decline in purchasing appetite resulting from U.S. tariff policies and the situation in the Middle East, among other factors, and the plateau in the recovery of domestic production volumes had an impact.