Komori
Earnings6869SYSMEX CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 23.6% year on year and operating profit increased 39.5%, with profit growth exceeding sales growth. The full-year forecast was also revised to net sales of ¥545,000 million and operating profit of ¥60,000 million, among other figures, but the figures before the revision are not stated in the document.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.6
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales130,674¥ millionYear on year +23.6%Progress 24.0%
Operating profit14,821¥ millionYear on year +39.5%Progress 24.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,691¥ millionYear on year +90.9%Progress 23.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥14.17
Financial position at period-end
Total assets746,637¥ million
of which net assets 486,181 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.0%vs. prior year-end -6.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+35,595
Investment-18,595
Financials+12,032
Net change+29,032

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥113,634 million
Segment revenue
Head Office25,42719.5%
Americas39,21130.0%
EMEA42,37832.4%
China13,34310.2%
AP10,3137.9%
Segment profit
Head Office6,43743.6%
Americas2,59317.6%
EMEA3,70525.1%
China9546.5%
AP1,0597.2%
Regional sales
Domestic17,3914.6%
Americas41,96611.2%
EMEA (Europe, the Middle East and Africa)44,12511.8%
China13,3883.6%
AP (Asia-Pacific)13,8033.7%
Overseas total113,28330.2%
Total130,67434.9%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥545,000 million (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit¥60,000 million (YoY +15.8%)
Ordinary income¥56,000 million (YoY +14.2%)
Net income¥37,000 million (YoY +4.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥545,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥60,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥56,000 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥37,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥40(+5.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In Japan, sales in the clinical chemistry testing and other fields increased following the commencement of operations of シスメックスBioMajesty株式会社. Overseas sales increased due to higher sales of hematology instruments, reagents and maintenance services, as well as the weaker yen. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel expenses and other costs associated with the expansion of the business scale.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name シスメックスBioMajesty株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥12,028 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End629,480,076 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End24,275,357 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥130,674 million (YoY +23.6%)
Operating profit¥14,821 million (YoY +39.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8,691 million (YoY +90.9%)
Net income per share¥14.17
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65 / End of previous period 71.4
Total assets¥746,637 million
Net assets¥486,181 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥35,595 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-18,595 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥12,032 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥113,634 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥545,000 million (YoY +9.0%) / Operating profit ¥60,000 million (YoY +15.8%) / Ordinary income ¥56,000 million (YoY +14.2%) / Net income ¥37,000 million (YoY +4.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥545,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥60,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥56,000 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥37,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥40(+5.3%)
Segment revenueSegment Head Office / Net Sales ¥25,427 million (YoY +49.6%), Segment Americas / Net Sales ¥39,211 million (YoY +37.2%), Segment EMEA / Net Sales ¥42,378 million (YoY +24.7%), Segment China / Net Sales ¥13,343 million (YoY -22.6%), Segment AP / Net Sales ¥10,313 million (YoY +15.5%)
Segment profitSegment Head Office / Segment profit ¥6,437 million (YoY +189.1%), Segment Americas / Segment profit ¥2,593 million (YoY +223.7%), Segment EMEA / Segment profit ¥3,705 million (YoY +63.7%), Segment China / Segment profit ¥954 million (YoY -42.9%), Segment AP / Segment profit ¥1,059 million (YoY -31.0%)
Regional salesRegion Domestic / Net Sales ¥17,391 million (YoY +57.9%), Region Americas / Net Sales ¥41,966 million (YoY +38.9%), Region EMEA (Europe, the Middle East and Africa) / Net Sales ¥44,125 million (YoY +25.5%), Region China / Net Sales ¥13,388 million (YoY -22.5%), Region AP (Asia-Pacific) / Net Sales ¥13,803 million (YoY +14.2%), Region Overseas total / Net Sales ¥113,283 million (YoY +19.6%), Region Total / Net Sales ¥130,674 million (YoY +23.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥12,028 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name シスメックスBioMajesty株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End629,480,076 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End24,275,357 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn Japan, sales in the clinical chemistry testing and other fields increased following the commencement of operations of シスメックスBioMajesty株式会社. Overseas sales increased due to higher sales of hematology instruments, reagents and maintenance services, as well as the weaker yen. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel expenses and other costs associated with the expansion of the business scale.
Items this document does not state (8)
Ordinary incomeOperating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Japan, sales in the clinical chemistry testing and other fields increased following the commencement of operations of the business of シスメックスBioMajesty株式会社 acquired from JEOL Ltd. Overseas, sales of hematology instruments, reagents and maintenance services increased, and the yen remained weaker against other currencies.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | SYSMEX CORPORATION (6869) timely disclosure | Komori