Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6867LEADER ELECTRONICS CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Actual results for the full fiscal year ending March 2026 were compared with the forecast announced on 5 February 2026. Net sales were ¥47 million above the forecast. Operating profit was ¥14 million below the forecast, while ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent were above the forecast.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
47.5
% (change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 5 February 2026
Net Sales4,200→4,247million
+1.1%
Operating profit40→26million
-35.0%
Ordinary income80→118million
+47.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent55→71million
+29.1%
Net income per share12.83→19.66yen and sen
+53.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Operating profit was below the forecast because the gross profit margin declined more than initially expected in the fourth quarter. Ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecast, mainly because foreign exchange gains were recognized as the yen depreciated more than expected.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥4,117 million; operating loss: ¥179 million; ordinary loss: ¥223 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥185 million; net loss per share: ¥54.81 (full fiscal year ended March 2025)
Dividend forecast revisionNo change (there is no change from the previously announced forecast)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥4,200 million → ¥4,247 million(1.1%)
Operating profit¥40 million → ¥26 million(△32.7%)
Ordinary income¥80 million → ¥118 million(47.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥55 million → ¥71 million(30.2%)
Net income per share12.83 yen and sen → 19.66 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast5 February 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥4,117 million; operating loss: ¥179 million; ordinary loss: ¥223 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥185 million; net loss per share: ¥54.81 (full fiscal year ended March 2025)
Reason for the revisionOperating profit was below the forecast because the gross profit margin declined more than initially expected in the fourth quarter. Ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecast, mainly because foreign exchange gains were recognized as the yen depreciated more than expected.
Dividend forecast revisionNo change (there is no change from the previously announced forecast)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit was below the forecast because the gross profit margin declined more than initially expected in the fourth quarter. Ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecast, mainly because foreign exchange gains were recognized as the yen depreciated more than expected. The forecast for the year-end dividend remains unchanged.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | LEADER ELECTRONICS CORPORATION (6867) timely disclosure | Komori