Komori
Earnings6863NIRECO CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP]

2025年3月期第1四半期は、売上高・営業利益・経常利益・最終利益が前年同期を上回った。収益改善努力などを理由に第2四半期および通期の業績予想を上方修正し、年間配当予想も54円から57円へ引き上げた。

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
80
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年4月1日~2024年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,389¥ millionYear on year +14.4%Progress 23.9%
Operating profit301¥ millionYear on year +68.4%Progress 23.5%
Ordinary income359¥ millionYear on year +63.6%Progress 26.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent206¥ millionYear on year +68.4%Progress 22.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share28円04銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets18,183¥ million
of which net assets 15,619 ¥ millionEquity ratio 85.3%vs. prior year-end +0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Industrial Automation Business1,19552.3%-3.4%
Inspection equipment business37216.3%+75.9%
Optics business71731.4%+45.7%
Segment profit
Industrial Automation Business251+38.2%
Inspection equipment business-41
Optics business266+40.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,000 million (YoY +1.4%)
Operating profit¥1,280 million (YoY -7.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,350 million (YoY -8.2%)
Net income¥935 million (YoY -7.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSecond quarter (cumulative) Net Sales 4,700 / Operating profit 420 / Ordinary income 470 / Net income 320 / Full year Net Sales 10,000 / Operating profit 1,200 / Ordinary income 1,270 / Net income 870 → Second quarter (cumulative) Net Sales 5,000 / Operating profit 620 / Ordinary income 680 / Net income 470 / Full year Net Sales 10,000 / Operating profit 1,280 / Ordinary income 1,350 / Net income 935(Second quarter (cumulative) Net Sales 6.4 / Operating profit 47.6 / Ordinary income 44.7 / Net income 46.9 / Full year Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit 6.7 / Ordinary income 6.3 / Net income 7.5)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥54 per share → ¥57 per share
Shareholder Return Policy連結配当性向45%以上かつ連結株主資本配当率(DOE)2.5%以上
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

米国の個人消費・設備投資の増加、欧州GDPの成長、日本の企業設備投資の持ち直しやインバウンド消費の活性化、取引先メーカーの設備投資の回復。自社ではコア技術の強化、組織変更、収益性改善、高利益率製品の販売増加、改善努力の奏功が挙げられている。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current fiscal year Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss None / Prior-year period Extraordinary loss Loss on valuation of golf membership rights ¥21,999 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥66,883 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Not disclosed / Order backlog ¥5,657 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,735,849 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End359,137 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日~2024年6月30日
Net Sales¥2,389 million (YoY +14.4%)
Operating profit¥301 million (YoY +68.4%)
Ordinary income¥359 million (YoY +63.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥206 million (YoY +68.4%)
Net income per share28円04銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 85.3 / End of previous period 84.6
Total assets¥18,183 million
Net assets¥15,619 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,000 million (YoY +1.4%) / Operating profit ¥1,280 million (YoY -7.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,350 million (YoY -8.2%) / Net income ¥935 million (YoY -7.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSecond quarter (cumulative) Net Sales 4,700 / Operating profit 420 / Ordinary income 470 / Net income 320 / Full year Net Sales 10,000 / Operating profit 1,200 / Ordinary income 1,270 / Net income 870 → Second quarter (cumulative) Net Sales 5,000 / Operating profit 620 / Ordinary income 680 / Net income 470 / Full year Net Sales 10,000 / Operating profit 1,280 / Ordinary income 1,350 / Net income 935(Second quarter (cumulative) Net Sales 6.4 / Operating profit 47.6 / Ordinary income 44.7 / Net income 46.9 / Full year Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit 6.7 / Ordinary income 6.3 / Net income 7.5)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥54 per share → ¥57 per share
Shareholder Return Policy連結配当性向45%以上かつ連結株主資本配当率(DOE)2.5%以上
Segment revenueIndustrial Automation Business ¥1,195 million (YoY -3.4%) / Inspection equipment business ¥372 million (YoY +75.9%) / Optics business ¥717 million (YoY +45.7%)
Segment profitIndustrial Automation Business ¥251 million (YoY +38.2%) / Inspection equipment business ¥-41 million / Optics business ¥266 million (YoY +40.0%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Not disclosed / Order backlog ¥5,657 million
Depreciation and amortization¥66,883 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current fiscal year Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss None / Prior-year period Extraordinary loss Loss on valuation of golf membership rights ¥21,999 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,735,849 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End359,137 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance米国の個人消費・設備投資の増加、欧州GDPの成長、日本の企業設備投資の持ち直しやインバウンド消費の活性化、取引先メーカーの設備投資の回復。自社ではコア技術の強化、組織変更、収益性改善、高利益率製品の販売増加、改善努力の奏功が挙げられている。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

収益改善努力の奏功や原価率が想定を下回ったことなどにより、利益が予想を上回ることが見込まれるため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] | NIRECO CORPORATION (6863) timely disclosure | Komori