Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6862MINATO HOLDINGS INC.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all reached record highs, driven by rising memory prices, inventory sales and the effects of M&A. The full-year forecast was also substantially increased, including an operating profit forecast of ¥10 billion and an increase in the annual dividend forecast to ¥42 per share.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6500
¥ million (full-year operating profit forecast revision)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202712 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥23,027 million+343.4%
Operating profit¥4,771 million+3,399.3%
Ordinary income¥4,796 million+5,571.1%
Net income¥3,259 million+8,161.5%
Operating profit margin21 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterStandalone first-quarter revenue was ¥23,027 million, operating profit was ¥4,771 million, ordinary profit was ¥4,796 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,259 million. The operating margin was 21%.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥81,000 million
Operating profit
¥10,000 million
Ordinary income
¥9,300 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥6,000 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales28.4%
Operating profit47.7%
Ordinary income51.6%
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter54.3%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress is on track against the revised full-year consolidated earnings forecast
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Operating profit for the same period of the previous year¥136 million
  • Impact of higher revenue¥2,781 million
  • Profitability Improvement¥1,942 million
  • Increase in SG&A expenses¥-185 million
  • M&A effects¥97 million
  • Operating profit for the current period¥4,771 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The forecast was calculated after cautiously incorporating the expected business environment, including future trends in the memory market and prices. The contribution from inventory sales and other factors that boosted profit in the first quarter is expected to be limited from the second quarter onward. Specific figures for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices and other factors are Not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Expanding the Group through M&A involving ブレイン, インテグ, 富士電工 and ピーディック, among others
  • Implementing a commemorative dividend marking the 70th anniversary of the Company's establishment and increasing the interim dividend forecast from ¥12 to ¥24
  • Continuing share repurchases
  • Promoting M&A, venture investment and overseas expansion under the digital consortium initiative
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • General-purpose memory (DDR5) price index1,000 Index average for January–March 2025 = 100
  • Number of group companies18 companies
  • Number of group officers and employees600 Approximately 600 people
  • Number of one-on-one meetings with institutional investors70 Meetings fiscal year ended March 2026
    Year on year against the same period last year45 meetings in the previous year
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
For the ROM programming service in Digital Engineering, first-quarter programming volume and pricing were slightly below the year-earlier levels. Volume is expected to increase from the second quarter onward. The figures themselves are Not disclosed.
Segment results
  • Digital Devices
    Net Sales¥15,130 million
    Operating profit¥4,698 million
    Operating profit margin31.1%
    Net sales in the same period of the previous year¥2,787 million
    Operating profit for the same period of the previous year¥275 million
  • Digital Engineering
    Net Sales¥815 million
    Operating profit¥11 million
    Operating profit margin1.4%
    Net sales in the same period of the previous year¥710 million
    Operating profit for the same period of the previous year¥39 million
  • ICT Products
    Net Sales¥3,431 million
    Operating profit¥296 million
    Operating profit margin8.6%
    Net sales in the same period of the previous year¥1,712 million
    Operating profit for the same period of the previous year¥57 million
  • Electrical Materials
    Net Sales¥3,150 million
    Operating profit¥38 million
    Operating profit margin1.2%
    Prior-year periodReference figures before joining the Group
  • Digital Marketing
    Net Sales¥818 million
    Operating profit¥22 million
    Operating profit margin2.7%
    Net sales in the same period of the previous year¥109 million
    Operating profit for the same period of the previous year¥-2 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Net Sales
¥48,000 million
Operating profit
¥2,500 million
ROE
15 % or higher
Equity ratio
30 % or higher
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Comparison with actual resultsThe revised revenue forecast of ¥81 billion is approximately 1.7 times the target, while the operating profit forecast of ¥10 billion is 4 times the target
Financial targets
ROE15% or higher
Equity ratioAt least 30%
Actual equity ratio26.1% (as of 30 June 2026)
Number of employees
The Group has approximately 600 officers and employees. Changes during the period and hiring plans are Not disclosed.
Annual Dividend
Annual
¥42
Interim
24 Yen ordinary dividend ¥0, commemorative dividend ¥24
End of period
18 Yen ordinary dividend ¥18, commemorative dividend ¥0
Acquisition of treasury shares
Maximum number of shares to be acquired
100 thousand shares
Maximum total acquisition cost
¥350 million
PeriodUnderway since May 2026
Acquired as of the end of July 202671,700 shares and ¥146 million acquired as of the end of July 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥23,027 million (YoY +343.4%)
Operating profit¥4,771 million (YoY +3,399.3%)
Ordinary income¥4,796 million (YoY +5,571.1%)
Net income¥3,259 million (YoY +8,161.5%)
Operating profit margin21 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterStandalone first-quarter revenue was ¥23,027 million, operating profit was ¥4,771 million, ordinary profit was ¥4,796 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,259 million. The operating margin was 21%.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥81,000 million / Operating profit ¥10,000 million / Ordinary income ¥9,300 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥6,000 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 28.4% / Operating profit 47.7% / Ordinary income 51.6% / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter 54.3%
Self-assessment against the planProgress is on track against the revised full-year consolidated earnings forecast
Segment resultsSegment Digital Devices / Net Sales ¥15,130 million / Operating profit ¥4,698 million / Operating profit margin 31.1% / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥2,787 million / Operating profit for the same period of the previous year ¥275 million, Segment Digital Engineering / Net Sales ¥815 million / Operating profit ¥11 million / Operating profit margin 1.4% / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥710 million / Operating profit for the same period of the previous year ¥39 million, Segment ICT Products / Net Sales ¥3,431 million / Operating profit ¥296 million / Operating profit margin 8.6% / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥1,712 million / Operating profit for the same period of the previous year ¥57 million, Segment Electrical Materials / Net Sales ¥3,150 million / Operating profit ¥38 million / Operating profit margin 1.2% / Prior-year period Reference figures before joining the Group, Segment Digital Marketing / Net Sales ¥818 million / Operating profit ¥22 million / Operating profit margin 2.7% / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥109 million / Operating profit for the same period of the previous year ¥-2 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit for the same period of the previous year ¥136 million, Impact of higher revenue ¥2,781 million, Profitability Improvement ¥1,942 million, Increase in SG&A expenses ¥-185 million, M&A effects ¥97 million, Operating profit for the current period ¥4,771 million
Key KPIsIndicator name General-purpose memory (DDR5) price index / Value 1,000 Index (average for January–March 2025 = 100) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of group companies / Value 18 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of group officers and employees / Value 600 Approximately 600 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of one-on-one meetings with institutional investors / Value 70 Meetings (fiscal year ended March 2026) / Year on year against the same period last year 45 meetings in the previous year
Unit price and quantity metricsFor the ROM programming service in Digital Engineering, first-quarter programming volume and pricing were slightly below the year-earlier levels. Volume is expected to increase from the second quarter onward. The figures themselves are Not disclosed.
Number of employeesThe Group has approximately 600 officers and employees. Changes during the period and hiring plans are Not disclosed.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe forecast was calculated after cautiously incorporating the expected business environment, including future trends in the memory market and prices. The contribution from inventory sales and other factors that boosted profit in the first quarter is expected to be limited from the second quarter onward. Specific figures for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices and other factors are Not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsNet Sales ¥48,000 million / Operating profit ¥2,500 million / ROE 15 % or higher / Equity ratio 30 % or higher / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Comparison with actual results The revised revenue forecast of ¥81 billion is approximately 1.7 times the target, while the operating profit forecast of ¥10 billion is 4 times the target
Financial targetsROE 15% or higher / Equity ratio At least 30% / Actual equity ratio 26.1% (as of 30 June 2026)
Annual DividendAnnual ¥42 / Interim 24 Yen (ordinary dividend ¥0, commemorative dividend ¥24) / End of period 18 Yen (ordinary dividend ¥18, commemorative dividend ¥0)
Acquisition of treasury sharesMaximum number of shares to be acquired 100 thousand shares / Maximum total acquisition cost ¥350 million / Period Underway since May 2026 / Acquired as of the end of July 2026 71,700 shares and ¥146 million acquired as of the end of July 2026
New initiativesExpanding the Group through M&A involving ブレイン, インテグ, 富士電工 and ピーディック, among others, Implementing a commemorative dividend marking the 70th anniversary of the Company's establishment and increasing the interim dividend forecast from ¥12 to ¥24, Continuing share repurchases, Promoting M&A, venture investment and overseas expansion under the digital consortium initiative
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against a backdrop of tight supply and rising prices for general-purpose memory due to expanding demand for generative AI, the Company captured customer demand through inventory sales and additional procurement. Profit margins also improved through the sale of memory-related inventory purchased by the end of the previous fiscal year, while the effects of M&A involving ブレイン, インテグ and 富士電工, among others, boosted results. The full-year forecast was calculated after cautiously incorporating trends in the memory market and prices, and assuming that the contribution from inventory sales and other factors in the first quarter would be limited from the second quarter onward.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | MINATO HOLDINGS INC. (6862) timely disclosure | Komori