Komori
Earnings6862MINATO HOLDINGS INC.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income were all substantially higher than in the same period of the previous year, reaching record highs for a first quarter. The full-year earnings forecast was revised upward, and the annual dividend forecast, including the commemorative dividend, was increased from ¥18 to ¥42.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
343.4
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales23,027Millions of yenYear on year +343.4%Progress 28.4%
Operating profit4,771Millions of yenProgress 47.7%
Ordinary income4,796Millions of yenProgress 51.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,259Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥438.87
Financial position at period-end
Total assets44,597Millions of yen
of which net assets 11,656 Millions of yenEquity ratio 26.1%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDigital Devices 15,130 Millions of yen (YoY +442.8%), Digital Engineering 815 Millions of yen (YoY +14.7%), ICT Products 3,431 Millions of yen (YoY +100.4%), Electrical Materials 3,150 Millions of yen, Digital Marketing 818 Millions of yen (YoY +645.0%)
Segment profitDigital Devices 4,698 Millions of yen, Digital Engineering 11 Millions of yen (YoY -70.5%), ICT Products 296 Millions of yen (YoY +415.5%), Electrical Materials 38 Millions of yen, Digital Marketing 22 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales81,000 Millions of yen (YoY +121.5%)
Operating profit10,000 Millions of yen (YoY +136.2%)
Ordinary income9,300 Millions of yen (YoY +130.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent6,000 Millions of yen (YoY +184.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 81,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 10,000 Millions of yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 9,300 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → 6,000 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18 → ¥42(+133.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company captured customer demand by using secured inventory and making additional purchases against the backdrop of tight supply and demand conditions and rising market prices for general-purpose memory. Growth in the ICT Products business and contributions from newly consolidated companies also contributed to performance.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 富士電工株式会社, 株式会社ピーディック / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥595 thousand, Gain on bargain purchase ¥22,662 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥89,517 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,925,714 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End525,371 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales23,027 Millions of yen (YoY +343.4%)
Operating profit4,771 Millions of yen
Ordinary income4,796 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent3,259 Millions of yen
Net income per share¥438.87
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 26.1% / End of previous period 25.2%
Total assets44,597 Millions of yen
Net assets11,656 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 81,000 Millions of yen (YoY +121.5%) / Operating profit 10,000 Millions of yen (YoY +136.2%) / Ordinary income 9,300 Millions of yen (YoY +130.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 6,000 Millions of yen (YoY +184.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 81,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 10,000 Millions of yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 9,300 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → 6,000 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18 → ¥42(+133.3%)
Segment revenueDigital Devices 15,130 Millions of yen (YoY +442.8%), Digital Engineering 815 Millions of yen (YoY +14.7%), ICT Products 3,431 Millions of yen (YoY +100.4%), Electrical Materials 3,150 Millions of yen, Digital Marketing 818 Millions of yen (YoY +645.0%)
Segment profitDigital Devices 4,698 Millions of yen, Digital Engineering 11 Millions of yen (YoY -70.5%), ICT Products 296 Millions of yen (YoY +415.5%), Electrical Materials 38 Millions of yen, Digital Marketing 22 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization¥89,517 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥595 thousand, Gain on bargain purchase ¥22,662 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 富士電工株式会社, 株式会社ピーディック / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,925,714 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End525,371 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company captured customer demand by using secured inventory and making additional purchases against the backdrop of tight supply and demand conditions and rising market prices for general-purpose memory. Growth in the ICT Products business and contributions from newly consolidated companies also contributed to performance.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for advanced memory and SSDs expanded against the backdrop of data center investment related to generative AI, while tight supply and demand conditions and rising market prices for general-purpose memory continued. The company captured customer demand by using secured inventory and making additional purchases. Growth in the ICT Products business and the newly consolidated results of 株式会社ブレイン, 株式会社インテグ and 富士電工株式会社 also contributed to performance. Based on first-quarter results exceeding the initial plan and current business conditions, the full-year forecast was revised upward.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MINATO HOLDINGS INC. (6862) timely disclosure | Komori