Komori
Earnings6862MINATO HOLDINGS INC.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

2026年3月期第3四半期累計は、売上高が前年同期比33.0%増、営業利益が261.7%増となり、各利益段階で大幅な増益となった。通期業績予想は直近公表値から修正されたが、修正前後の詳細は本短信には記載されていない。

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
261.7
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales24,256¥ millionYear on year +33.0%Progress 80.5%
Operating profit2,420¥ millionYear on year +261.7%Progress 79.9%
Ordinary income2,334¥ millionYear on year +285.2%Progress 83.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,572¥ millionYear on year +300.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share211.18円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets25,226¥ million
of which net assets 7,511 ¥ millionEquity ratio 29.8%vs. prior year-end -3.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDigital Devices ¥14,192 million (YoY +33.0%), Digital Engineering ¥2,654 million (YoY +29.0%), ICT Products ¥6,414 million (YoY +19.0%), Other ¥1,503 million (YoY +280.4%)
Segment profitDigital Devices ¥2,354 million (YoY +91.2%), Digital Engineering ¥354 million, ICT Products ¥374 million (YoY +348.8%), Other ¥42 million (YoY +901.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥30,130 million (YoY +22.8%)
Operating profit¥3,029 million (YoY +294.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,788 million (YoY +378.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,689 million (YoY +351.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥30,130 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥3,029 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,788 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥1,689 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 → ¥15(+7.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

半導体メモリーの需給逼迫を背景とした価格上昇、主要仕入先との関係を活かした仕入確保と製品供給、採算性改善、デジタルエンジニアリング・ICTプロダクツの増収、新規連結会社の寄与、減価償却費の減少。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社ブレーン, ダイキサウンド株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events2026年1月28日開催の取締役会で、株式会社ブレインの株式を取得して子会社化することを決議。株式取得日は2026年2月27日予定、みなし取得日は2026年3月31日予定、取得議決権比率は100.00%。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥961 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥462 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥88 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥362,253 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,925,714 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End481,236 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥24,256 million (YoY +33.0%)
Operating profit¥2,420 million (YoY +261.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,334 million (YoY +285.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,572 million (YoY +300.5%)
Net income per share211.18円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 29.8 / End of previous period 33.7
Total assets¥25,226 million
Net assets¥7,511 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥30,130 million (YoY +22.8%) / Operating profit ¥3,029 million (YoY +294.8%) / Ordinary income ¥2,788 million (YoY +378.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,689 million (YoY +351.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥30,130 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥3,029 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,788 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥1,689 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 → ¥15(+7.1%)
Segment revenueDigital Devices ¥14,192 million (YoY +33.0%), Digital Engineering ¥2,654 million (YoY +29.0%), ICT Products ¥6,414 million (YoY +19.0%), Other ¥1,503 million (YoY +280.4%)
Segment profitDigital Devices ¥2,354 million (YoY +91.2%), Digital Engineering ¥354 million, ICT Products ¥374 million (YoY +348.8%), Other ¥42 million (YoY +901.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥362,253 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥961 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥462 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥88 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社ブレーン, ダイキサウンド株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events2026年1月28日開催の取締役会で、株式会社ブレインの株式を取得して子会社化することを決議。株式取得日は2026年2月27日予定、みなし取得日は2026年3月31日予定、取得議決権比率は100.00%。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,925,714 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End481,236 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance半導体メモリーの需給逼迫を背景とした価格上昇、主要仕入先との関係を活かした仕入確保と製品供給、採算性改善、デジタルエンジニアリング・ICTプロダクツの増収、新規連結会社の寄与、減価償却費の減少。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

半導体メモリーの需給逼迫と価格上昇、デジタルエンジニアリングおよびICTプロダクツの増収、新たに連結したブレーンとダイキサウンドの寄与、売上増加・収益性向上、減価償却費の減少などによるもの。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | MINATO HOLDINGS INC. (6862) timely disclosure | Komori