Komori
Earnings6862MINATO HOLDINGS INC.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

2026年3月期中間期は、売上高が前年同期比5.4%増、営業利益が50.4%増となり、増収増益でした。ブレーンとダイキサウンドを連結に加えましたが、通期業績予想と配当予想は修正していません。

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
50.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,519¥ millionYear on year +5.4%Progress 52.2%
Operating profit700¥ millionYear on year +50.4%Progress 82.4%
Ordinary income619¥ millionYear on year +61.7%Progress 82.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent412¥ millionYear on year +75.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share55.41円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets19,877¥ million
of which net assets 6,367 ¥ millionEquity ratio 32.0%vs. prior year-end -1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-114,626
Investment+17,435
Financials+332,986
Net change+235,795

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,290,384 thousand
Segment revenueDigital Devices ¥6,361 million (YoY -9.2%), Digital Engineering ¥1,661 million (YoY +21.2%), ICT Products ¥3,969 million (YoY +15.8%), Other ¥824 million (YoY +238.9%)
Segment profitDigital Devices ¥686 million (YoY -19.0%), Digital Engineering ¥232 million, ICT Products ¥210 million (YoY +554.6%), Other ¥24 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥24,000 million (YoY -2.2%)
Operating profit¥850 million (YoY +10.8%)
Ordinary income¥750 million (YoY +28.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥480 million (YoY +28.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No revision / Operating profit No revision / Ordinary income No revision / Profit attributable to owners of the parent No revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 → ¥15(+7.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

デジタルエンジニアリング、ICTプロダクツ等の増収、新たに連結したブレーンとダイキサウンドの業績反映、売上高の増加と収益性の向上、設備投資に伴う減価償却費の減少。デジタルデバイスではメモリー価格の上昇、既存顧客との取引強化、新規案件の積み上げが寄与。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社ブレーン, ダイキサウンド株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥961 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥462 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥88 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥239,183 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For institutional investors, analysts and individual investors
Issued Shares at Period-End7,925,714 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End408,576株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥12,519 million (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit¥700 million (YoY +50.4%)
Ordinary income¥619 million (YoY +61.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥412 million (YoY +75.4%)
Net income per share55.41円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 32 / End of previous period 33.7
Total assets¥19,877 million
Net assets¥6,367 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-114,626 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥17,435 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥332,986 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,290,384 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥24,000 million (YoY -2.2%) / Operating profit ¥850 million (YoY +10.8%) / Ordinary income ¥750 million (YoY +28.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥480 million (YoY +28.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No revision / Operating profit No revision / Ordinary income No revision / Profit attributable to owners of the parent No revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 → ¥15(+7.1%)
Segment revenueDigital Devices ¥6,361 million (YoY -9.2%), Digital Engineering ¥1,661 million (YoY +21.2%), ICT Products ¥3,969 million (YoY +15.8%), Other ¥824 million (YoY +238.9%)
Segment profitDigital Devices ¥686 million (YoY -19.0%), Digital Engineering ¥232 million, ICT Products ¥210 million (YoY +554.6%), Other ¥24 million
Depreciation and amortization¥239,183 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥961 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥462 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥88 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社ブレーン, ダイキサウンド株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For institutional investors, analysts and individual investors
Issued Shares at Period-End7,925,714 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End408,576株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceデジタルエンジニアリング、ICTプロダクツ等の増収、新たに連結したブレーンとダイキサウンドの業績反映、売上高の増加と収益性の向上、設備投資に伴う減価償却費の減少。デジタルデバイスではメモリー価格の上昇、既存顧客との取引強化、新規案件の積み上げが寄与。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

デジタルエンジニアリング、ICTプロダクツ等の増収、新たに連結したブレーンとダイキサウンドの業績寄与、収益性の向上、これまでの設備投資に伴う減価償却費の減少などが理由です。デジタルデバイスではメモリー価格の上昇、既存顧客との取引強化、新規案件の積み上げも寄与しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | MINATO HOLDINGS INC. (6862) timely disclosure | Komori