Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6857ADVANTEST CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit and profit for the year exceeded the forecasts announced as of 28 January 2026. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company newly presented its full-year consolidated earnings forecast based on expectations for continued growth in demand for AI-related semiconductors.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.8
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→1,420,000million
—
Operating profit—→627,500million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→465,500million
—
Net income per share—→641.61yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company expects AI-related semiconductors to continue driving growth and the semiconductor tester market to reach an all-time high, supported by increased production volumes and the further complexity of semiconductors.

Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥1,128,610 million, operating profit ¥499,120 million, profit before tax ¥516,720 million, profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent ¥375,353 million, basic earnings per share ¥515.15
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has not been determined. The company plans to disclose the dividend forecast promptly once it becomes possible to do so, taking future earnings and other factors into consideration.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥1,420,000 million(25.8%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥627,500 million(25.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥465,500 million(24.0%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 641.61 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥1,128,610 million, operating profit ¥499,120 million, profit before tax ¥516,720 million, profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent ¥375,353 million, basic earnings per share ¥515.15
Reason for the revisionThe company expects AI-related semiconductors to continue driving growth and the semiconductor tester market to reach an all-time high, supported by increased production volumes and the further complexity of semiconductors.
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has not been determined. The company plans to disclose the dividend forecast promptly once it becomes possible to do so, taking future earnings and other factors into consideration.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Ordinary incomePublication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company expects the semiconductor tester market to grow, driven by increased production volumes and further complexity of semiconductors for AI-related applications. For the fiscal year ended March 2026, it stated that a substantial increase in demand for testers for high-performance AI-related semiconductors, a higher sales mix of high-margin products and expanded product supply capacity boosted results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | ADVANTEST CORPORATION (6857) timely disclosure | Komori