Komori
Japan Electronic Materials (6855) · TargetAdvanced

Achievement of a consolidated ordinary profit margin of at least 10% and ROE of at least 10%

First written in FY2016. 18 of 30 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2019-Q2. Latest entry: FY2026.

30entries
11years
4from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseFirst statedFY2016 – FY2018AdvancedFY2021-Q1 – FY2023-Q3AdvancedFY2025-H1 – FY2026-H12016: 120162017: 020172018: 220182019: 420192020: 320202021: 420212022: 420222023: 320232024: 220242025: 220252026: 52026
Same theme, other companies
ROE Improvement TargetA theme 254 companies write about · 3 as a headwind · 254 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 27 of 113 companies on the "Worse" side.

46 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 197 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 197.Comparing 200 of the theme's 258 threads.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026AdvancedAnnual report

    「For the fiscal year, the consolidated ordinary profit margin was 24.4% (14.4 percentage points above target), and return on equity (ROE) was 15.5% (5.5 percentage points above target). The company stated that it would continue working to achieve the targets on an ongoing basis.」

    For FY2026, the consolidated ordinary profit margin of 24.4% and ROE of 15.5% both exceeded the target of at least 10%, rising from 19.5% and 13.6%, respectively, in the previous fiscal year.
  2. FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the six-month interim consolidated accounting period, revenue was ¥12,322 million, up 25.2% from the previous interim consolidated accounting period; operating profit was ¥2,657 million, up 29.6%; ordinary profit was ¥2,448 million, up 22.7%; and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,698 million, up 26.0%.」

    The consolidated ordinary profit margin for the interim consolidated accounting period was approximately 19.9% (¥2,448 million ÷ ¥12,322 million), exceeding the target of at least 10%. ROE and the status of full-year target achievement were not stated.
  3. FY2025AdvancedAnnual report

    「For the fiscal year, the consolidated ordinary profit margin was 19.5% (9.5 percentage points above target), and return on equity (ROE) was 13.6% (3.6 percentage points above target). The company stated that it would continue working to achieve the targets on an ongoing basis.」

    For FY2025, the consolidated ordinary profit margin of 19.5% and ROE of 13.6% both exceeded the target of at least 10%.
  4. FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the six-month interim consolidated accounting period, revenue was ¥9,841 million, up 23.0% from the previous interim consolidated accounting period; operating profit was ¥2,050 million, compared with ¥20 million in the previous interim period; ordinary profit was ¥1,995 million, compared with ¥153 million; and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,347 million, compared with ¥84 million.」

    The ordinary profit margin for the interim consolidated accounting period was approximately 20.3% (¥1,995 million ÷ ¥9,841 million), exceeding the consolidated ordinary profit margin target of at least 10%. No interim ROE result was stated, and achievement of the full-year target cannot be confirmed.
  5. FY2024-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the nine months ended the third quarter, revenue was ¥12,008 million, down 21.9% year on year; operating profit was ¥23 million, down 99.0%; ordinary profit was ¥83 million, down 96.7%; and the net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥28 million, compared with net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,760 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    The ordinary profit margin was approximately 0.7% (¥83 million ÷ ¥12,008 million), down further from approximately 1.9% in the previous quarter and below the target of at least 10%. No ROE was stated.
  6. FY2024-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the six months ended the second quarter, revenue was ¥8,001 million, down 16.3% year on year; operating profit was ¥20 million, down 98.3%; and ordinary profit was ¥153 million, down 90.0%.」

    The ordinary profit margin was approximately 1.9% (¥153 million ÷ ¥8,001 million), down from approximately 16.0% in the same quarter of the previous year and below the consolidated ordinary profit margin target of at least 10%. No ROE was stated.
  7. FY2024-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the three months ended the first quarter, revenue was ¥4,137 million, down 3.6% year on year; operating profit was ¥258 million, down 49.2%; and ordinary profit was ¥340 million, down 49.7%.」

    The ordinary profit margin was approximately 8.2% (¥340 million ÷ ¥4,137 million), below the consolidated ordinary profit margin target of at least 10%. It also declined from approximately 15.8% in the same quarter of the previous year. No ROE was stated.
  8. FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the nine months ended the third quarter, revenue was ¥15,371 million, down 11.6% year on year; operating profit was ¥2,386 million, down 43.1%; and ordinary profit was ¥2,536 million, down 40.4%.」

    The consolidated ordinary profit margin for the nine-month period was approximately 16.5% (¥2,536 million ÷ ¥15,371 million), exceeding the target of at least 10%. No ROE was stated.
  9. FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the six months ended the second quarter, revenue was ¥9,562 million, down 14.8% year on year; operating profit was ¥1,240 million, down 58.8%; and ordinary profit was ¥1,530 million, down 49.7%.」

    The ordinary profit margin was approximately 16.0% (¥1,530 million ÷ ¥9,562 million), continuing to exceed the consolidated ordinary profit margin target of at least 10%. However, it declined from approximately 27.1% in the same quarter of the previous year. No ROE was stated.
  10. FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the three months ended the first quarter, revenue was ¥4,292 million, down 10.4% year on year; operating profit was ¥507 million, down 55.6%; and ordinary profit was ¥677 million, down 41.8%.」

    The consolidated ordinary profit margin for the first quarter was approximately 15.8% (¥677 million ÷ ¥4,292 million), exceeding the target of at least 10%. However, it declined from approximately 24.3% in the same quarter of the previous year.
  11. FY2022AdvancedAnnual report

    「For the fiscal year, the consolidated ordinary profit margin was 21.6% (11.6 percentage points above target), and return on equity (ROE) was 20.4% (10.4 percentage points above target).」

    Both the consolidated ordinary profit margin and ROE continued to exceed the target of at least 10%, rising further from 13.9% and 14.7%, respectively, in FY2021.
  12. FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the nine months ended the third quarter, revenue was ¥17,385 million, up 31.2% year on year; operating profit was ¥4,194 million, up 119.0%; and ordinary profit was ¥4,259 million, up 142.8%.」

    The consolidated ordinary profit margin for the nine-month period was approximately 24.5% (¥4,259 million ÷ ¥17,385 million), exceeding the target of at least 10%. The status of achievement of the ROE target of at least 10% was not stated.
  13. FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the six months ended the second quarter, revenue was ¥11,226 million, up 37.1% year on year; operating profit was ¥3,011 million, up 146.9%; and ordinary profit was ¥3,044 million, up 164.5%.」

    The consolidated ordinary profit margin for the six-month period was approximately 27.1% (¥3,044 million ÷ ¥11,226 million), exceeding the target of at least 10%. Achievement of the full-year and ROE targets of at least 10% was not stated.
  14. FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the three months ended the first quarter, revenue was ¥4,789 million, up 14.4% year on year; operating profit was ¥1,142 million, up 42.1%; and ordinary profit was ¥1,164 million, up 53.6%.」

    The consolidated ordinary profit margin for the three months ended the first quarter was approximately 24.3% (¥1,164 million ÷ ¥4,789 million), exceeding the target of at least 10%. No ROE was stated.
  15. FY2021AchievedAnnual report

    「For the fiscal year, the consolidated ordinary profit margin was 13.9% (3.9 percentage points above target), and return on equity (ROE) was 14.7% (4.7 percentage points above target).」

    For FY2021, both the consolidated ordinary profit margin and ROE exceeded the target of at least 10%. The company stated that it would continue working to achieve the targets on an ongoing basis.
  16. FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the nine months ended the third quarter, revenue was ¥13,247 million, up 17.8% year on year; operating profit was ¥1,915 million, up 128.9%; and ordinary profit was ¥1,753 million, up 117.2%.」

    The consolidated ordinary profit margin for the nine-month period was approximately 13.2% (¥1,753 million ÷ ¥13,247 million), exceeding the target of at least 10%. The status of achievement of the ROE target of at least 10% was not stated.
  17. FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the six months ended the second quarter, revenue was ¥8,190 million, up 20.1% year on year; operating profit was ¥1,219 million, up 164.3%; and ordinary profit was ¥1,150 million, up 177.1%.」

    The consolidated ordinary profit margin for the six months ended the second quarter was approximately 14.0% (¥1,150 million ÷ ¥8,190 million), exceeding the target of at least 10%. No ROE was stated, and achievement of the full-year and ROE targets cannot be confirmed.
  18. FY2021-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the three months ended the first quarter, revenue was ¥4,188 million, up 31.2% year on year; operating profit was ¥804 million, up 560.0%; and ordinary profit was ¥758 million, up 712.4%.」

    The consolidated ordinary profit margin for the three months ended the first quarter was approximately 18.1% (¥758 million ÷ ¥4,188 million), exceeding the target of at least 10%. No ROE was stated, so achievement of the full-year and ROE targets cannot be confirmed.
  19. FY2020-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the nine months ended the third quarter, revenue was ¥11,248 million, up 3.7% year on year; operating profit was ¥836 million, down 20.9%; and ordinary profit was ¥807 million, down 27.9%.」

    The ordinary profit margin was approximately 7.2% (¥807 million ÷ ¥11,248 million), below approximately 10.3% in the same quarter of the previous year and 7.3% for FY2019. The target of at least 10% remained unmet, and no ROE was stated.
  20. FY2020-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the six months ended the second quarter, revenue was ¥6,819 million, down 8.5% year on year; operating profit was ¥461 million, down 32.6%; and ordinary profit was ¥415 million, down 46.9%.」

    The ordinary profit margin was approximately 6.1% (¥415 million ÷ ¥6,819 million), down from 7.3% for FY2019 and below the target of at least 10%. No ROE was stated.
  21. FY2020-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the three months ended the first quarter, revenue was ¥3,191 million, down 6.6% year on year; operating profit was ¥121 million, down 75.3%; and ordinary profit was ¥93 million, down 82.4%.」

    The ordinary profit margin was approximately 2.9% (¥93 million ÷ ¥3,191 million), down from 7.3% for FY2019 and below the target of at least 10%. No ROE result for the quarter was stated.
  22. FY2019AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, the consolidated ordinary profit margin for the fiscal year was 7.3%, and return on equity (ROE) was 7.2%.」

    The consolidated ordinary profit margin improved from 3.2% in the previous fiscal year to 7.3%, and ROE improved from 2.92% to 7.2%. However, both remained below the target of at least 10%.
  23. FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the nine months ended the third quarter, revenue was ¥10,842 million, up 2.3% year on year; operating profit was ¥1,057 million, up 188.0%; and ordinary profit was ¥1,120 million, up 164.7%.」

    The consolidated ordinary profit margin for the nine-month period was approximately 10.3%, calculated as ordinary profit of ¥1,120 million divided by revenue of ¥10,842 million, exceeding the target of at least 10% for the period. The status of achievement of the ROE target of at least 10% was not stated.
  24. FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the six months ended the second quarter, revenue was ¥7,455 million, up 14.8% year on year; operating profit was ¥684 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥65 million in the same period of the previous year; and ordinary profit was ¥781 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥40 million.」

    The ordinary profit margin for the six-month period was approximately 10.5%, calculated as ordinary profit of ¥781 million divided by revenue of ¥7,455 million, exceeding the target of at least 10% for the period. No statement was made regarding achievement of the full-year target or ROE of at least 10%.
  25. FY2018RestatedAnnual report

    「The Group has set targets of a consolidated ordinary profit margin of at least 10% as an indicator of stable earnings power, and a return on equity (ROE) of at least 10%.」

    The targets were maintained. The consolidated ordinary profit margin for the fiscal year was 3.2% and ROE was 2.92%, both below target.
  26. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「The Group has set targets of a consolidated ordinary profit margin of at least 10% as an indicator of stable earnings power, and a return on equity (ROE) of at least 10%.」

    The consolidated ordinary profit for the period was ¥557 million, revenue was ¥13,014 million, and ROE was 3.13%.
Moved together

"Strengthening products and expanding sales for DRAM and NAND flash memory" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 15 of its 30 moves.

1513111096★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Strengthening products and expanding sales for DRAM and NAND flash memory15×
  3. 2Foreign Exchange Risk Associated with Expanding Overseas Sales13×
  4. 3Risk of weaker profitability due to a decline in high-margin products and changes in the product mix11×
  5. 4Continued Investment in Manufacturing Capacity Expansion and Research and Development into Cutting-Edge Technologies10×
  6. 5Risk of business performance fluctuations due to weak semiconductor demand9×
  7. 6Strengthening Overseas Sales and Leveraging the Overseas Office and Subsidiary Network6×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
No upcoming earnings preview for Japan Electronic Materials yet. It last moved in the General Meetings of Shareholders of 2026-06-03: "Cited as achieved".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.
Achievement of a consolidated ordinary profit margin of at least 10% and ROE of at least 10% | JAPAN ELECTRONIC MATERIALS CORPORATION (6855) | Komori