Komori
Earnings6850Chino CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In Q1, revenue declined due to the reaction to the recognition of large projects in the same period of the previous year, while operating profit and all profit figures below it increased. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts were unchanged.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,280¥ millionYear on year -9.0%Progress 19.3%
Operating profit389¥ millionYear on year +10.9%Progress 11.8%
Ordinary income417¥ millionYear on year +17.5%Progress 12.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent136¥ millionYear on year +19.0%Progress 6.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥8.23
Financial position at period-end
Total assets40,040¥ million
of which net assets 26,272 ¥ millionEquity ratio 57.7%vs. prior year-end +0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueMetering and control equipment ¥2,244 million (YoY +1.8%), Instrumentation systems ¥1,284 million (YoY -46.8%), Sensors ¥2,512 million (YoY +23.5%), Other ¥239 million (YoY -4.5%)
Segment profitMetering and control equipment ¥292 million (YoY -14.1%), Instrumentation systems ¥50 million (YoY +58.1%), Sensors ¥513 million (YoY +29.8%), Other ¥83 million (YoY +40.0%)
Regional sales¥4,880 million (YoY -1.1%), ¥1,235 million (YoY -32.1%), ¥102 million (YoY +10.5%), ¥38 million (YoY -15.7%), ¥23 million (YoY +73.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥32,500 million (YoY +2.7%)
Operating profit¥3,300 million (YoY +2.3%)
Ordinary income¥3,400 million (YoY +2.2%)
Net income¥2,150 million (YoY +5.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast— (annual dividend per share not shown due to the stock split) → ¥60(not_comparable)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders increased by double digits due to higher demand for instrumentation systems. Revenue declined despite an increase in the sensors segment, due to the reaction to the recognition of large projects in the instrumentation systems segment in the same period of the previous year. Profit increased due to the recovery in the instrumentation systems segment's margin and the effect of higher revenue in the sensors segment.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNone (impairment losses on fixed assets and other items by reportable segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥196 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥8,011 million (YoY +11.2%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End18,520,232 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,008,282 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥6,280 million (YoY -9.0%)
Operating profit¥389 million (YoY +10.9%)
Ordinary income¥417 million (YoY +17.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥136 million (YoY +19.0%)
Net income per share¥8.23
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.7 / End of previous period 56.9
Total assets¥40,040 million
Net assets¥26,272 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥32,500 million (YoY +2.7%) / Operating profit ¥3,300 million (YoY +2.3%) / Ordinary income ¥3,400 million (YoY +2.2%) / Net income ¥2,150 million (YoY +5.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast— (annual dividend per share not shown due to the stock split) → ¥60(not_comparable)
Segment revenueMetering and control equipment ¥2,244 million (YoY +1.8%), Instrumentation systems ¥1,284 million (YoY -46.8%), Sensors ¥2,512 million (YoY +23.5%), Other ¥239 million (YoY -4.5%)
Segment profitMetering and control equipment ¥292 million (YoY -14.1%), Instrumentation systems ¥50 million (YoY +58.1%), Sensors ¥513 million (YoY +29.8%), Other ¥83 million (YoY +40.0%)
Regional sales¥4,880 million (YoY -1.1%), ¥1,235 million (YoY -32.1%), ¥102 million (YoY +10.5%), ¥38 million (YoY -15.7%), ¥23 million (YoY +73.3%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥8,011 million (YoY +11.2%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥196 million
Impairment lossNone (impairment losses on fixed assets and other items by reportable segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End18,520,232 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,008,282 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders increased by double digits due to higher demand for instrumentation systems. Revenue declined despite an increase in the sensors segment, due to the reaction to the recognition of large projects in the instrumentation systems segment in the same period of the previous year. Profit increased due to the recovery in the instrumentation systems segment's margin and the effect of higher revenue in the sensors segment.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined due to the reaction to the recognition of multiple large projects in the instrumentation systems segment in the same period of the previous year. On the earnings side, the instrumentation systems segment's margin recovered to normal levels, while the sensors segment posted higher profit due to the effect of increased revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Chino Corporation (6850) timely disclosure | Komori