Komori
Earnings6848DKK-TOA CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, sales and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period as the company capitalized on demand related to semiconductors. However, net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the absence of the gain on the sale of investment securities recorded in the year-earlier period.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
43.9
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,946¥ millionYear on year +4.1%
Operating profit83¥ millionYear on year +43.9%
Ordinary income100¥ millionYear on year +30.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent56¥ millionYear on year -42.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets29,686¥ million
of which net assets 23,481 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenueMeasurement and Analytical Instruments Business ¥3,885 million (YoY +4.2%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥60 million
Segment profitMeasurement and Analytical Instruments Business ¥304 million (YoY +4.0%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥34 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales increased as the company capitalized on demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment and sales to semiconductor-related markets in Taiwan and South Korea remained strong. The increase in sales led to higher operating profit. Net income declined due mainly to the absence of the gain on the sale of investment securities recorded in the year-earlier period.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥162 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥3,946 million (YoY +4.1%)
Operating profit¥83 million (YoY +43.9%)
Ordinary income¥100 million (YoY +30.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥56 million (YoY -42.4%)
Total assets¥29,686 million
Net assets¥23,481 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Segment revenueMeasurement and Analytical Instruments Business ¥3,885 million (YoY +4.2%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥60 million
Segment profitMeasurement and Analytical Instruments Business ¥304 million (YoY +4.0%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥34 million
Depreciation and amortization¥162 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales increased as the company capitalized on demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment and sales to semiconductor-related markets in Taiwan and South Korea remained strong. The increase in sales led to higher operating profit. Net income declined due mainly to the absence of the gain on the sale of investment securities recorded in the year-earlier period.
Items this document does not state (21)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales increased as the company capitalized on demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment and sales to semiconductor-related markets in Taiwan and South Korea remained strong. The increase in sales led to higher operating profit. Net income declined due mainly to the absence of the gain on the sale of investment securities recorded in the year-earlier period.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | DKK-TOA CORPORATION (6848) timely disclosure | Komori