Komori
Earnings6845Azbil CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS, Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 2.0% year on year, while operating profit declined 4.8% due to higher growth investment and personnel expenses, among other factors. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-4.8
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales63,683Millions of yenYear on year +2.0%Progress 20.2%
Operating profit6,735Millions of yenYear on year -4.8%Progress 13.6%
Ordinary income7,549Millions of yenYear on year +1.2%Progress 15.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,091Millions of yenYear on year +1.5%Progress 14.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥10.07
Financial position at period-end
Total assets323,072Millions of yen
of which net assets 236,398 Millions of yenEquity ratio 72.3%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period90,648 Millions of yen
Segment revenueBuilding Automation business 29,831 Millions of yen (YoY -0.0%), Advanced Automation business 26,329 Millions of yen (YoY +5.8%), Life automation business 7,997 Millions of yen (YoY -0.7%)
Segment profitBuilding Automation business 1,710 Millions of yen (YoY -33.8%), Advanced Automation business 3,254 Millions of yen (YoY -25.0%), Life automation business 19 Millions of yen (YoY -89.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales315,000 Millions of yen
Operating profit49,700 Millions of yen
Ordinary income50,000 Millions of yen
Net income35,300 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32 → ¥50(+56.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to growth in the Advance Automation business, mainly in the domestic and overseas factory automation markets. Business profit declined due to growth investment, the反動 from the recording of highly profitable projects in the same period of the previous year, and increases in personnel and other expenses. Operating profit declined due to the decrease in business profit and other factors. Profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent increased due to higher investment income, including the recognition of foreign exchange gains.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Depreciation and amortization3,069 Millions of yen
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 115,338 Millions of yen / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End541,372,736
Treasury Shares at Period-End38,935,424
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales63,683 Millions of yen (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit6,735 Millions of yen (YoY -4.8%)
Ordinary income7,549 Millions of yen (YoY +1.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent5,091 Millions of yen (YoY +1.5%)
Net income per share¥10.07
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.3 / End of previous period 70.9
Total assets323,072 Millions of yen
Net assets236,398 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period90,648 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 315,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit 49,700 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 50,000 Millions of yen / Net income 35,300 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32 → ¥50(+56.3%)
Segment revenueBuilding Automation business 29,831 Millions of yen (YoY -0.0%), Advanced Automation business 26,329 Millions of yen (YoY +5.8%), Life automation business 7,997 Millions of yen (YoY -0.7%)
Segment profitBuilding Automation business 1,710 Millions of yen (YoY -33.8%), Advanced Automation business 3,254 Millions of yen (YoY -25.0%), Life automation business 19 Millions of yen (YoY -89.8%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 115,338 Millions of yen / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization3,069 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End541,372,736
Treasury Shares at Period-End38,935,424
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to growth in the Advance Automation business, mainly in the domestic and overseas factory automation markets. Business profit declined due to growth investment, the反動 from the recording of highly profitable projects in the same period of the previous year, and increases in personnel and other expenses. Operating profit declined due to the decrease in business profit and other factors. Profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent increased due to higher investment income, including the recognition of foreign exchange gains.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased mainly in the domestic and overseas factory automation markets served by the Advance Automation business. Operating profit declined due to a decrease in business profit and other factors. The factors behind the decrease in business profit included growth investment, the反動 from the recording of highly profitable projects in the same period of the previous year, and increases in personnel and other expenses. Profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent increased due to higher investment income, including the recognition of foreign exchange gains.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS, Consolidated) | Azbil Corporation (6845) timely disclosure | Komori