Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6837KYOSHA CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Actual results for the full-year fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the forecast announced on 13 March 2026. Net sales were 2.9% higher than forecast, while operating profit and ordinary profit also exceeded expectations. Net income attributable to owners of the parent turned a forecast loss into a profit.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
19
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 March 2026
Net Sales24,000→24,697million
+2.9%
Operating profit700→825million
+18.0%
Ordinary income460→547million
+19.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-60→78million
+230.0%
Net income per share-4.12→5.37yen
+230.3%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Increased orders and appropriate selling-price adjustments in Japan and overseas toward the end of the fiscal year, initiatives to capture the effect of higher sales and improve costs, and a lower-than-expected loss associated with the end of jig production in Mexico, among other factors.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss associated with the end of jig production in Mexico (amount: Not disclosed)

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: net sales of ¥26,229 million, operating profit of ¥1,277 million, ordinary profit of ¥992 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥614 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥42.37
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥24,000 million → ¥24,697 million(+2.9%)
Operating profit¥700 million → ¥825 million(+18.0%)
Ordinary income¥460 million → ¥547 million(+19.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-60 million → ¥78 million
Net income per share-4.12 yen → 5.37 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 March 2026
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: net sales of ¥26,229 million, operating profit of ¥1,277 million, ordinary profit of ¥992 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥614 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥42.37
Reason for the revisionIncreased orders and appropriate selling-price adjustments in Japan and overseas toward the end of the fiscal year, initiatives to capture the effect of higher sales and improve costs, and a lower-than-expected loss associated with the end of jig production in Mexico, among other factors.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss associated with the end of jig production in Mexico (amount: Not disclosed)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales exceeded the forecast because orders increased in Japan and overseas toward the end of the fiscal year and selling prices were adjusted appropriately. Operating profit and ordinary profit exceeded the forecast due to the effect of higher sales and cost improvements. Net income attributable to owners of the parent turned a forecast loss into a profit because, among other factors, the loss associated with the end of jig production in Mexico was lower than expected.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | KYOSHA CO.,LTD. (6837) timely disclosure | Komori