Komori
Earnings6836PLAT'HOME CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales were ¥401 million and operating profit was ¥34 million. Both the Network Business and Web3 Business expanded as planned. The forecast for the cumulative second quarter was revised, while the full-year forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
34
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales401¥ millionProgress 25.5%
Operating profit34¥ millionProgress 56.7%
Ordinary income33¥ millionProgress 60.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent32¥ millionProgress 64.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥6.75
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,011¥ million
of which net assets 479 ¥ millionEquity ratio 46.5%vs. prior year-end -4.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Network Business349,56987.0%
Web3 Business52,07513.0%
Segment profit
Network Business76,56281.2%
Web3 Business17,72718.8%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,570 million (YoY +20.9%)
Operating profit¥60 million (YoY +375.1%)
Ordinary income¥55 million (YoY +107.2%)
Net income¥50 million (YoY +121.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) Net Sales ¥800 million (YoY +15.6%) / Operating profit ¥36 million (YoY +100.2%) / Ordinary income ¥34 million (YoY +84.7%) / Net income ¥32 million (YoY +94.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Network Business and Web3 Business expanded as planned and performed well. In the Network Business, product sales and orders for long-term support contracts increased, while initiatives in the Web3 Business progressed smoothly. The Company continued to strengthen its workforce and invest in development for the Web3 Business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Description of material events, etc. is included. Although operating income is positive, the Company has recorded a significant negative cash flow from operating activities due to inventory build-up, creating conditions that raise substantial doubt about the going-concern assumption. However, as the Company holds ¥219 million in cash and deposits and has secured the working capital required, no material uncertainty is recognized and no note has been included in the financial statements.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥234 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,785,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End39,090 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥401 million
Operating profit¥34 million
Ordinary income¥33 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥32 million
Net income per share¥6.75
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.5 / End of previous period 50.8
Total assets¥1,011 million
Net assets¥479 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,570 million (YoY +20.9%) / Operating profit ¥60 million (YoY +375.1%) / Ordinary income ¥55 million (YoY +107.2%) / Net income ¥50 million (YoY +121.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) Net Sales ¥800 million (YoY +15.6%) / Operating profit ¥36 million (YoY +100.2%) / Ordinary income ¥34 million (YoY +84.7%) / Net income ¥32 million (YoY +94.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenueNetwork Business ¥349,569 thousand / Web3 Business ¥52,075 thousand
Segment profitNetwork Business ¥76,562 thousand / Web3 Business ¥17,727 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥234 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionDescription of material events, etc. is included. Although operating income is positive, the Company has recorded a significant negative cash flow from operating activities due to inventory build-up, creating conditions that raise substantial doubt about the going-concern assumption. However, as the Company holds ¥219 million in cash and deposits and has secured the working capital required, no material uncertainty is recognized and no note has been included in the financial statements.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,785,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End39,090 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Network Business and Web3 Business expanded as planned and performed well. In the Network Business, product sales and orders for long-term support contracts increased, while initiatives in the Web3 Business progressed smoothly. The Company continued to strengthen its workforce and invest in development for the Web3 Business.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Network Business, product sales and orders for long-term support contracts increased. In the Web3 Business, initiatives toward the practical application and commercialization of the technology progressed. Meanwhile, selling, general and administrative expenses increased as the Company continued to strengthen its workforce and invest in development for the Web3 Business, while cash flows from operating activities were negative because inventories were built up in anticipation of higher raw material prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | PLAT'HOME CO.,LTD. (6836) timely disclosure | Komori