Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6836PLAT'HOME CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

Full-year actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were compared with the previously announced forecast. Net sales were broadly in line with the forecast, operating profit and ordinary profit were below forecast, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was above forecast.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
88.6
% (change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 30 October 2025
Net Sales1,300→1,298million
-0.1%
Operating profit19→12million
-33.5%
Ordinary income36→26million
-26.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent12→22million
+88.6%
Net income per share2.53→4.77yen and sen
+88.5%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The Network Business expanded broadly as planned, while the Web3 Business significantly increased its scale from the previous fiscal year. However, operating profit and ordinary profit fell below forecast because spending was stepped up to strengthen personnel, on advertising-related activities, and on research and development for the Web3 Business. As a result of reviewing investment in updates to internal systems and reducing costs, the impairment loss included in the forecast was no longer necessary, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased.

Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥1,300 million → ¥1,298 million(-0.1%)
Operating profit¥19 million → ¥12 million(-33.5%)
Ordinary income¥36 million → ¥26 million(-26.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥12 million → ¥22 million(+88.6%)
Net income per share2.53 yen and sen → 4.77 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast30 October 2025
Reason for the revisionThe Network Business expanded broadly as planned, while the Web3 Business significantly increased its scale from the previous fiscal year. However, operating profit and ordinary profit fell below forecast because spending was stepped up to strengthen personnel, on advertising-related activities, and on research and development for the Web3 Business. As a result of reviewing investment in updates to internal systems and reducing costs, the impairment loss included in the forecast was no longer necessary, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Previous-period resultsDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Network Business expanded broadly as planned, while the Web3 Business also significantly increased its scale. However, operating profit and ordinary profit fell below forecast because spending was stepped up to strengthen personnel, on advertising-related activities, and on research and development for the Web3 Business. Profit attributable to owners of the parent increased because, after reviewing investment in updates to internal systems in light of the rapid development of AI technology and reducing costs, the impairment loss included in the forecast was no longer necessary.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | PLAT'HOME CO.,LTD. (6836) timely disclosure | Komori