Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6836PLAT'HOME CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company disclosed its consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and newly presented its consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. It began preparing consolidated financial statements from the fiscal year ending March 2026, and changed its reportable segments to 2 categories: the Network Business and the Web3 Business.

Worth reading
86Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.9
% (year-on-year change in full-year net sales)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

As this is a new earnings forecast rather than a revision, the reason for the revision is Not disclosed. The forecast assumptions include expansion of the Network Business, commercialization of the Web3 Business, and continued investment in sales expansion and development.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ending March 2026 (consolidated): net sales ¥1,298 million, operating profit ¥12 million, ordinary profit ¥26 million, profit attributable to owners of parent ¥22 million, and earnings per share ¥4.77
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥0.00 (¥0.00 at the end of the second quarter and ¥0.00 at fiscal year-end), but an explicit statement regarding a revision to the dividend forecast is Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 770 / Full year 1,570
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 5 / Full year 60
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 0 / Full year 55
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 0 / Full year 50
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 0.00 / Full year 10.54
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ending March 2026 (consolidated): net sales ¥1,298 million, operating profit ¥12 million, ordinary profit ¥26 million, profit attributable to owners of parent ¥22 million, and earnings per share ¥4.77
Reason for the revisionAs this is a new earnings forecast rather than a revision, the reason for the revision is Not disclosed. The forecast assumptions include expansion of the Network Business, commercialization of the Web3 Business, and continued investment in sales expansion and development.
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥0.00 (¥0.00 at the end of the second quarter and ¥0.00 at fiscal year-end), but an explicit statement regarding a revision to the dividend forecast is Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because the company expects the Network Business to expand against a backdrop of social demand for DX, the Web3 Business to become commercialized, and investment in expanding sales of the Network Business and renewing products and internal systems based on AI.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | PLAT'HOME CO.,LTD. (6836) timely disclosure | Komori