Komori
Earnings6832AOI ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

中間期の売上高は前年同期比3.4%増となり、営業・経常・最終損益はいずれも前年の赤字から黒字に転換した。営業利益の改善には、前年度の減損処理に伴う減価償却費の減少が寄与した。

Worth reading
30Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
574
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales17,651¥ millionYear on year +3.4%Progress 48.4%
Operating profit539¥ millionProgress 51.3%
Ordinary income537¥ millionProgress 51.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent479¥ millionProgress 66.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share42円78銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets50,473¥ million
of which net assets 43,244 ¥ millionEquity ratio 85.7%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥36,500 million (YoY +7.5%)
Operating profit¥1,050 million
Ordinary income¥1,050 million
Net income¥720 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥54.00 → ¥54.00(0.0)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

原材料価格の高騰などがあったものの、前連結会計年度に実施した減損処理に伴う減価償却費の減少などにより営業利益が改善。集積回路は携帯情報端末向け部品や民生機器向け部品の受注増、機能部品はサーマルプリントヘッドの在庫調整進展による受注増。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥321 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4,034 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End12,000,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End801,000株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日
Net Sales¥17,651 million (YoY +3.4%)
Operating profit¥539 million
Ordinary income¥537 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥479 million
Net income per share42円78銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 85.7 / End of previous period 86.1
Total assets¥50,473 million
Net assets¥43,244 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥36,500 million (YoY +7.5%) / Operating profit ¥1,050 million / Ordinary income ¥1,050 million / Net income ¥720 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥54.00 → ¥54.00(0.0)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥321 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4,034 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End12,000,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End801,000株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance原材料価格の高騰などがあったものの、前連結会計年度に実施した減損処理に伴う減価償却費の減少などにより営業利益が改善。集積回路は携帯情報端末向け部品や民生機器向け部品の受注増、機能部品はサーマルプリントヘッドの在庫調整進展による受注増。
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

原材料価格の高騰などがあったものの、前連結会計年度に実施した減損処理に伴う減価償却費の減少などにより営業利益が改善した。売上高は、集積回路で携帯情報端末向け・民生機器向け部品の受注が増加し、機能部品でサーマルプリントヘッドの在庫調整進展により受注が増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AOI ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD. (6832) timely disclosure | Komori