Komori
Earnings6832AOI ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

売上高が前年同期比8.8%減少し、営業損益・経常損益は黒字から赤字に転じました。減損損失などの計上により、親会社株主に帰属する当期純損益も5,260百万円の赤字となりました。

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-5260
¥ million (net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales33,941¥ millionYear on year -8.8%Progress 93.0%
Operating profit-1,548¥ million
Ordinary income-1,287¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-5,260¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△439.81円
Operating Margin△4.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets50,134¥ million
of which net assets 43,161 ¥ millionEquity ratio 86.1%vs. prior year-end -2.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,705
Investment-2,964
Financials-2,266
Net change-2,525

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥23,056 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥36,500 million
Operating profit¥1,050 million
Ordinary income¥1,050 million
Net income¥720 million
Annual Dividend Forecast54 Yen per share → 54 Yen per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio84.0%(2025年3月期予想)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は、携帯情報端末や民生機器向け部品の需要減少、一部製品の生産終結、海外向けサーマルプリントヘッドの受注低迷により減少しました。営業損失は売上高の減少と原材料価格の高騰、親会社株主に帰属する当期純損失は減損損失の計上および繰延税金資産の取り崩しにより発生しました。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment lossAmount ¥3,060 million / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥71,693 thousand, Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥1,040 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount ¥21,293 thousand, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥36,954 thousand, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥3,060,024 thousand, Item Environmental Measures Expense / Amount ¥19,590 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥3,110 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End12,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End800,975 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales¥33,941 million (YoY -8.8%)
Operating profit¥-1,548 million
Ordinary income¥-1,287 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-5,260 million
Net income per share△439.81円
Operating Margin△4.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 86.1% / End of previous period 88.1%
Total assets¥50,134 million
Net assets¥43,161 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,705 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,964 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,266 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥23,056 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥36,500 million / Operating profit ¥1,050 million / Ordinary income ¥1,050 million / Net income ¥720 million
Annual Dividend Forecast54 Yen per share → 54 Yen per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio84.0%(2025年3月期予想)
Depreciation and amortization¥3,110 million
Impairment lossAmount ¥3,060 million / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥71,693 thousand, Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥1,040 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount ¥21,293 thousand, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥36,954 thousand, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥3,060,024 thousand, Item Environmental Measures Expense / Amount ¥19,590 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End12,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End800,975 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は、携帯情報端末や民生機器向け部品の需要減少、一部製品の生産終結、海外向けサーマルプリントヘッドの受注低迷により減少しました。営業損失は売上高の減少と原材料価格の高騰、親会社株主に帰属する当期純損失は減損損失の計上および繰延税金資産の取り崩しにより発生しました。
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

携帯情報端末や民生機器向け部品の需要減少、中国経済の停滞による在庫調整の長期化、一部製品の生産終結、海外向けサーマルプリントヘッドの受注低迷、貴金属をはじめとする原材料価格の高騰が挙げられています。また、最終損失については減損損失の計上および繰延税金資産の取り崩しが理由とされています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AOI ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD. (6832) timely disclosure | Komori