Komori
Earnings6832AOI ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2023 [Japanese GAAP]

2023年3月期は、電子部品の需要・受注が落ち込み、売上高と利益が大幅に減少しました。2024年3月期は売上高と営業利益の回復を見込む一方、年間配当は56円から54円に減らす予定です。

Worth reading
61In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
95.2
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2022年4月1日〜2023年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales37,231¥ millionYear on year -14.1%Progress 95.5%
Operating profit158¥ millionYear on year -95.2%Progress 31.6%
Ordinary income501¥ millionYear on year -87.9%Progress 100.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent14¥ millionYear on year -99.5%Progress 4.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥1.25
Operating Margin0.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets57,368¥ million
of which net assets 50,537 ¥ millionEquity ratio 88.1%vs. prior year-end +4.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,588
Investment-3,850
Financials-1,418
Net change-1,680

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥25,561 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥39,000 million (YoY +4.8%)
Operating profit¥500 million (YoY +216.2%)
Ordinary income¥500 million (YoY -0.3%)
Net income¥350 million (YoY +2,240.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥56 per share → ¥54 per share(-3.6%)
Payout ratio4,480.0%
Shareholder Return Policy数値目標の記載なし。利益の状況、配当性向などを総合的に判断し、安定的な配当の継続に取り組む方針。
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

携帯情報端末向け部品の受注減、デジタル機器・家電製品の消費一巡、中国経済の失速、海外向けサーマルプリントヘッドの受注低迷により売上高が減少した。営業利益は売上高減少に加え、電力料・原材料価格の高騰と先行投資に伴う減価償却費の増加により減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation重要な子会社の異動は無。新規・除外の会社数と社名はNot disclosed。
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥15 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥27,842 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥248,710 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥15,016 thousand, Environmental Measures Expense ¥51,467 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥3,307 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End12,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End975 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年4月1日〜2023年3月31日
Net Sales¥37,231 million (YoY -14.1%)
Operating profit¥158 million (YoY -95.2%)
Ordinary income¥501 million (YoY -87.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥14 million (YoY -99.5%)
Net income per share¥1.25
Operating Margin0.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 88.1% / End of previous period 83.3%
Total assets¥57,368 million
Net assets¥50,537 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,588 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,850 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,418 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥25,561 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥39,000 million (YoY +4.8%) / Operating profit ¥500 million (YoY +216.2%) / Ordinary income ¥500 million (YoY -0.3%) / Net income ¥350 million (YoY +2,240.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥56 per share → ¥54 per share(-3.6%)
Payout ratio4,480.0%
Shareholder Return Policy数値目標の記載なし。利益の状況、配当性向などを総合的に判断し、安定的な配当の継続に取り組む方針。
Depreciation and amortization¥3,307 million
Impairment loss¥15 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥27,842 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥248,710 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥15,016 thousand, Environmental Measures Expense ¥51,467 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation重要な子会社の異動は無。新規・除外の会社数と社名はNot disclosed。
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End12,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End975 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance携帯情報端末向け部品の受注減、デジタル機器・家電製品の消費一巡、中国経済の失速、海外向けサーマルプリントヘッドの受注低迷により売上高が減少した。営業利益は売上高減少に加え、電力料・原材料価格の高騰と先行投資に伴う減価償却費の増加により減少した。
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

携帯情報端末向け部品の受注減、デジタル機器・家電製品の消費一巡、中国経済の失速、サーマルプリントヘッドの受注低迷に加え、電力料・原材料価格の高騰や先行投資に伴う減価償却費の増加があったためです。親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は、固定資産除却損などの特別損失計上により減少しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2023 [Japanese GAAP] | AOI ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD. (6832) timely disclosure | Komori