Komori
New Cosmos Electric (6824) · FactUpdate on the full-year increase in inventories and its impact on operating cash flow

Increases in Inventory and Their Impact on Operating Cash Flow

First written in FY2023-Q2. . Latest entry: FY2026.

11entries
5years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseOtherFY2023-Q2 – FY20262022: 120222023: 420232024: 320242025: 220252026: 12026
Same theme, other companies
Deterioration in Operating Cash Flow Due to Higher Working CapitalA theme 173 companies write about · 173 as a headwind · 1 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2022: 41 of 154 companies on the "Worse" side.

77 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 173 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 173.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026Update on the full-year increase in inventories and its impact on operating cash flowAnnual report

    「This was mainly due to increases of ¥2,296 million in cash and deposits, ¥2,012 million in investment securities, and ¥1,186 million in inventories.」

    Inventories at the end of FY2026 increased by ¥1,186 million from the end of the previous fiscal year, while the ¥1,099.796 million increase in inventories was a use of funds in cash flow from operating activities.
  2. FY2026-H1Update on the increase in inventories and its impact on operating cash flow in the interim periodAnnual report

    「This was mainly due to increases of ¥3,027 million in buildings and structures, ¥417 million in investment securities, and ¥388 million in inventories, despite decreases of ¥1,584 million in construction in progress, ¥1,169 million in notes and accounts receivable, ¥532 million in other receivables under other current assets, and ¥310 million in cash and deposits. This was mainly due to interim profit before income taxes of ¥3,402 million and a decrease of ¥1,598 million in trade receivables, despite a decrease of ¥2,986 million in accounts payable and a payment of ¥406 million in income taxes.」

    Inventories at the end of the interim period increased by ¥388 million from the end of the previous fiscal year, while the ¥318.595 million increase in inventories was a use of funds in cash flow from operating activities.
  3. FY2025Decrease in inventories and contribution to operating cash flowAnnual report

    「This was mainly due to increases of ¥2,932 million in buildings and structures and ¥870 million in machinery, equipment and vehicles, despite decreases of ¥1,568 million in construction in progress, ¥970 million in inventories, and ¥824 million in cash and deposits.」

    Inventories at the end of FY2025 decreased by ¥970 million from the end of the previous fiscal year, reversing the uptrend through the previous fiscal year. The ¥1,039 million decrease in inventories was also a source of funds in cash flow from operating activities.
  4. FY2025-H1Update on the increase in inventories and its impact on operating cash flow in the interim periodAnnual report

    「This was mainly due to increases of ¥3,027 million in buildings and structures, ¥417 million in investment securities, and ¥388 million in inventories, despite decreases of ¥1,584 million in construction in progress, ¥1,169 million in notes and accounts receivable, ¥532 million in other receivables under other current assets, and ¥310 million in cash and deposits. This was mainly due to interim profit before income taxes of ¥3,402 million and a decrease of ¥1,598 million in trade receivables, despite a decrease of ¥2,986 million in accounts payable and a payment of ¥406 million in income taxes.」

    Inventories at the end of the interim period increased by ¥388 million from the end of the previous fiscal year, while the ¥318.595 million increase in inventories was a use of funds in cash flow from operating activities.
  5. FY2024Update on the full-year increase in inventories and its impact on operating cash flowAnnual report

    「This was mainly due to increases of ¥5,121 million in cash and deposits, ¥2,088 million in investment securities, ¥1,564 million in inventories, and ¥1,142 million in construction in progress.」

    Inventories at the end of FY2024 increased by ¥1,564 million from the end of the previous fiscal year, while the ¥1,417.118 million increase in inventories was a use of funds in cash flow from operating activities.
  6. FY2024-Q3Update on the increase in inventories and its impact on operating cash flow in the third quarterAnnual report

    「This was mainly due to quarterly profit before income taxes of ¥3,743 million, despite an increase of ¥1,857 million in inventories.」

    In cumulative cash flow from operating activities through the third quarter, the ¥1,857.697 million increase in inventories was a use of funds.
  7. FY2024-Q2Update on the increase in inventories and its impact on operating cash flow in the second quarterAnnual report

    「This was mainly due to increases of ¥1,636 million in inventories, ¥837 million in investment securities, ¥311 million in electronically recorded receivables, and ¥231 million in buildings and structures, net, despite a decrease of ¥629 million in notes and accounts receivable. This was mainly due to quarterly profit before income taxes of ¥2,442 million, despite an increase of ¥1,506 million in inventories.」

    Inventories at the end of the second quarter increased by ¥1,636 million from the end of the previous fiscal year, while the ¥1,506.173 million increase in inventories was a use of funds in cash flow from operating activities.
  8. FY2024-Q1Update on the increase in inventories and its impact on operating cash flow in the first quarterAnnual report

    「This was mainly due to decreases of ¥1,286 million in notes and accounts receivable and ¥1,274 million in cash and deposits, despite increases of ¥1,217 million in inventories and ¥637 million in investment securities. This was mainly due to a decrease of ¥1,137 million in trade receivables, despite an increase of ¥1,129 million in inventories.」

    Inventories at the end of the first quarter increased by ¥1,217 million from the end of the previous fiscal year, while the ¥1,129.742 million increase in inventories was a use of funds in cash flow from operating activities.
  9. FY2023Update on the full-year increase in inventories and its impact on operating cash flowAnnual report

    「This was mainly due to an increase of ¥3,223 million in inventories, an increase of ¥883 million in construction in progress, and an increase of ¥491 million in cash and deposits, despite a decrease of ¥357 million in notes and accounts receivable. This was mainly due to profit before income taxes of ¥6,031 million for the year, despite an increase of ¥3,104 million in inventories.」

    Inventories at the end of FY2023 increased by ¥3,223 million from the end of the previous fiscal year, while the ¥3,104 million increase in inventories was a use of funds in cash flow from operating activities.
  10. FY2023-Q3Update on the increase in inventories and its impact on operating cash flow in the third quarterAnnual report

    「This was mainly due to an increase of ¥2,868 million in inventories, an increase of ¥530 million in electronically recorded receivables, and an increase of ¥513 million in cash and deposits, despite a decrease of ¥1,574 million in notes and accounts receivable. This was mainly due to profit before income taxes of ¥5,062 million for the quarter, despite an increase of ¥2,732 million in inventories.」

    Inventories at the end of the third quarter increased by ¥2,868 million from the end of the previous fiscal year, while the ¥2,732.781 million increase in inventories was a use of funds in cash flow from operating activities.
  11. FY2023-Q2First statedAnnual report

    「This was mainly due to an increase of ¥1,836 million in inventories, an increase of ¥1,020 million in cash and deposits, and an increase of ¥115 million in investments in affiliates (under “Other” in investments and other assets), despite a ¥1,136 million decrease in notes and accounts receivable. This was mainly due to profit before income taxes of ¥3,595 million for the quarter, despite an increase of ¥1,607 million in inventories.」

    Inventories increased by ¥1,836 million from the end of the previous fiscal year at the end of the second quarter, while the increase in inventories was disclosed as a ¥1,572?24 million reduction in cash flow from operating activities.
Moved together

None of this company's other threads moved the same way in the same document twice or more.

When this could move next
New Cosmos Electric's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-13. Read the earnings preview
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.