Komori
Earnings6822Oi Electric Co.,Ltd.Electrical equipment and precision instruments

First-Quarter Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the three months ended June, revenue increased 7.3% year on year, and operating, ordinary and net losses in the same period of the previous year all turned into profits. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,251¥ millionYear on year +7.3%Progress 16.4%
Operating profit24¥ millionProgress 2.0%
Ordinary income36¥ millionProgress 3.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent66¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share50.52円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets22,741¥ million
of which net assets 8,992 ¥ millionEquity ratio 31.5%vs. prior year-end +1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Telecommunications Equipment Manufacturing and Sales3,087,12758.8%+7.7%
Network Construction and Maintenance2,164,22341.2%+6.7%
Segment profit
Telecommunications Equipment Manufacturing and Sales122,561
Network Construction and Maintenance-108,867
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥32,100 million (YoY +10.5%)
Operating profit¥1,180 million (YoY -20.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,160 million (YoY -18.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥760 million (YoY -27.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥70
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

情報通信機器製造販売及びネットワーク工事保守の売上増加、売上高増加に伴う利益の増加、開発費の減少、コスト改善。ネットワーク工事保守では工事単価の見直しも寄与

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies. No material changes to the scope of consolidation occurred during the period.
Impairment lossNo material impairment losses related to fixed assets
Depreciation and amortization¥155,847 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,470,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End155,037
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥5,251 million (YoY +7.3%)
Operating profit¥24 million
Ordinary income¥36 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥66 million
Net income per share50.52円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 31.5 / End of previous period 29.8
Total assets¥22,741 million
Net assets¥8,992 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥32,100 million (YoY +10.5%) / Operating profit ¥1,180 million (YoY -20.5%) / Ordinary income ¥1,160 million (YoY -18.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥760 million (YoY -27.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥70
Segment revenueTelecommunications Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥3,087,127 thousand (YoY +7.7%) / Network Construction and Maintenance ¥2,164,223 thousand (YoY +6.7%)
Segment profitTelecommunications Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥122,561 thousand / Network Construction and Maintenance ¥-108,867 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥155,847 thousand
Impairment lossNo material impairment losses related to fixed assets
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies. No material changes to the scope of consolidation occurred during the period.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,470,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End155,037
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance情報通信機器製造販売及びネットワーク工事保守の売上増加、売上高増加に伴う利益の増加、開発費の減少、コスト改善。ネットワーク工事保守では工事単価の見直しも寄与
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

情報通信機器製造販売及びネットワーク工事保守の売上が増加し、売上高増加に伴う利益の増加、開発費の減少、コスト改善があったため。ネットワーク工事保守では工事単価の見直しも挙げている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Oi Electric Co.,Ltd. (6822) timely disclosure | Komori