Komori
Management Plan6822Oi Electric Co.,Ltd.Electrical equipment and precision instruments

Notice Regarding Progress Under the Medium-Term Management Plan

In fiscal 2024, revenue and operating profit exceeded plan, and the earnings structure and financial base also improved. Meanwhile, the fiscal 2025 revenue plan was revised from the initial ¥32.1 billion to ¥29.0 billion, and a draft outline of the next Medium-Term Management Plan for fiscal 2026-2028 was presented.

Worth reading
78Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-3100
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Partially revised
大井電気グループ中期経営計画<2023-2025>Plan period FY2023–FY2025
Publication date 19 June 2025
Net Sales-9.7%
基準 32,100Target29,000million
Operating profit0.0%
基準 1,180Target1,180million

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

ROENot disclosed → 8% or higher
Only the target level is shown because the current level for comparison was not provided.
What happened to the previous plan2024年度売上高27,000、営業利益550 → 2024年度実績売上高29,046、営業利益1,484(売上高+7.5%、営業利益+169.8%)+7.6%Calculated from the two disclosed figures
Statements about the use of capital
Cost of capital株主資本コストは現状4%程度と認識The cost of capital is the minimum rate of return expected by shareholders and banks from the company.
Key initiatives
01新技術を活用した多様化するお客様ニーズへの対応
02設備更新需要にお応えできる技術・ノウハウの継承
03技術進展、部品の世代交代を見据えた後継機種の開発
04生産体制の最適化による生産性向上
05サポートサービスの充実による設備安定運用への貢献
062025年度以降の第2世代スマートメーター向け通信機器納入に向けた開発体制の構築・推進
07部材調達難の経験を踏まえた部材マルチソース化、生産プロセスの工夫によるBCP対策の推進
08全戸更新を見据えた長期安定供給を実現する生産体制の構築
09通信機器工事の取り組み
10携帯基地局工事の取り組み
11通信線路工事の取り組み
Plan assumptions情報通信インフラ市場全体としては、今後も緩やかな市場拡大を見込む。不安定な為替の影響に伴う原材料価格の変動、部材調達コストの増加を想定。
Size of the Target Market市場規模の金額・成長率はNot disclosed。情報通信インフラ市場全体としては、今後も緩やかな市場拡大を見込む。
Risks identified by the company
Prolonged geopolitical risks
米国新政権による新たな外交・経済政策の影響
不安定な為替の影響に伴う原材料価格の変動
部材調達コストの増加
部材調達難への対応
Reason for revision or withdrawal

2025年度は足元業績状況に鑑み当初計画を見直し

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan name大井電気グループ中期経営計画<2023-2025>
Plan periodFY2023–FY2025
Progress against the planPartially revised
Sales Target¥32,100 million → ¥29,000 million(-9.7%)
Operating profit target¥1,180 million → ¥1,180 million(0%)
ROE targetNot disclosed → 8% or higher
Cost of capital株主資本コストは現状4%程度と認識
Plan assumptions情報通信インフラ市場全体としては、今後も緩やかな市場拡大を見込む。不安定な為替の影響に伴う原材料価格の変動、部材調達コストの増加を想定。
Key initiatives新技術を活用した多様化するお客様ニーズへの対応, 設備更新需要にお応えできる技術・ノウハウの継承, 技術進展、部品の世代交代を見据えた後継機種の開発, 生産体制の最適化による生産性向上, サポートサービスの充実による設備安定運用への貢献, 2025年度以降の第2世代スマートメーター向け通信機器納入に向けた開発体制の構築・推進, 部材調達難の経験を踏まえた部材マルチソース化、生産プロセスの工夫によるBCP対策の推進, 全戸更新を見据えた長期安定供給を実現する生産体制の構築, 通信機器工事の取り組み, 携帯基地局工事の取り組み, 通信線路工事の取り組み
Results under the previous plan2024年度売上高27,000、営業利益550 → 2024年度実績売上高29,046、営業利益1,484(売上高+7.5%、営業利益+169.8%)
Reason for revision or withdrawal2025年度は足元業績状況に鑑み当初計画を見直し
Size of the Target Market市場規模の金額・成長率はNot disclosed。情報通信インフラ市場全体としては、今後も緩やかな市場拡大を見込む。
Risks identifiedProlonged geopolitical risks, 米国新政権による新たな外交・経済政策の影響, 不安定な為替の影響に伴う原材料価格の変動, 部材調達コストの増加, 部材調達難への対応
Publication date19 June 2025
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating profit margin targetNet income targetROIC targetPayout ratio / DOE policyTreasury share acquisition policySelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorSegment targetNon-financial targetsDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2025年度は足元業績状況に鑑み当初計画を見直した。また、携帯基地局工事については顧客投資計画の大幅な変更により基地局工事の投資減少が見込まれるため、通信キャリア向けのファシリティ関連や設備老朽化対応案件の受注拡大へ戦略転換を図るとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Progress Under the Medium-Term Management Plan | Oi Electric Co.,Ltd. (6822) timely disclosure | Komori