Komori
Financial results briefing materials6822Oi Electric Co.,Ltd.Electrical equipment and precision instruments

Fiscal Year Ended March 2025: Financial Results Presentation Materials

For the fiscal year ended March 2025, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit all exceeded the previous year, mainly due to higher sales of information and telecommunications equipment and cost reductions. For the fiscal year ending March 2026, the company expects higher revenue but lower profits due to higher manufacturing costs and personnel expenses, among other factors.

Worth reading
31Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
565
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results briefing materials2025年3月期 通期6 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥29,046 million+3.3%
Operating profit¥1,484 million+61.5%
Ordinary income¥1,429 million+70.2%
Net income¥1,049 million +38.2%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses減少。金額および売上高販管費率はNot disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarter2025年3月期は、1Q売上高4,894百万円・営業利益△247百万円・親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益△231百万円、2Q売上高5,882百万円・営業利益231百万円・同純利益172百万円、3Q売上高7,771百万円・営業利益628百万円・同純利益395百万円、4Q売上高10,499百万円・営業利益872百万円・同純利益713百万円
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥32,100 million
Operating profit
¥1,180 million
Ordinary income
¥1,160 million
Net income
¥760 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
Earnings per share
¥577.96
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • 売上総利益の増加(情報通信機器製造販売事業の売上増加)
  • 販売費及び一般管理費の減少(コストの削減)
  • 営業外費用の減少(支払利息、為替差損の減少)

The company identifies the factors but does not state the amount attributable to each one.

Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
第2世代スマートメーター導入の本格化、通信キャリア向け光伝送装置の売上増加、電力・通信キャリア向け工事案件の需要、部材価格・外注費・人件費等のコスト上昇、好採算案件終了による反動減、案件減少
New initiatives
  • システム構築工事案件への参入拡大
  • 公共工事案件への参入拡大
Segment results
  • Telecommunications Equipment Manufacturing and Sales
    Net Sales¥16,809 million
    Revenue_yoy_pct8.6
    Profit¥855 million
    Profit_yoy_pct92.8
  • Network Construction and Maintenance
    Net Sales¥12,236 million
    Revenue_yoy_pct-3.1
    Profit¥600 million
    Profit_yoy_pct36.8
Medium-term management plan targets
大井電気グループ中期経営計画<2023-2025>の進捗状況は2025年6月に開示予定。目標値および実績との対比はNot disclosed
Capital expenditures
¥821 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results briefing materials
Fiscal Period Covered2025年3月期 通期
Net Sales¥29,046 million (YoY +3.3%)
Operating profit¥1,484 million (YoY +61.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,429 million (YoY +70.2%)
Net income¥1,049 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +38.2%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses減少。金額および売上高販管費率はNot disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarter2025年3月期は、1Q売上高4,894百万円・営業利益△247百万円・親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益△231百万円、2Q売上高5,882百万円・営業利益231百万円・同純利益172百万円、3Q売上高7,771百万円・営業利益628百万円・同純利益395百万円、4Q売上高10,499百万円・営業利益872百万円・同純利益713百万円
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥32,100 million / Operating profit ¥1,180 million / Ordinary income ¥1,160 million / Net income ¥760 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) / Earnings per share ¥577.96
Segment resultsSegment Telecommunications Equipment Manufacturing and Sales / Net Sales ¥16,809 million / Revenue_yoy_pct 8.6 / Profit ¥855 million / Profit_yoy_pct 92.8, Segment Network Construction and Maintenance / Net Sales ¥12,236 million / Revenue_yoy_pct -3.1 / Profit ¥600 million / Profit_yoy_pct 36.8
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors 売上総利益の増加(情報通信機器製造販売事業の売上増加) / Amount Not disclosed, Factors 販売費及び一般管理費の減少(コストの削減) / Amount Not disclosed, Factors 営業外費用の減少(支払利息、為替差損の減少) / Amount Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook第2世代スマートメーター導入の本格化、通信キャリア向け光伝送装置の売上増加、電力・通信キャリア向け工事案件の需要、部材価格・外注費・人件費等のコスト上昇、好採算案件終了による反動減、案件減少
Medium-term management plan targets大井電気グループ中期経営計画<2023-2025>の進捗状況は2025年6月に開示予定。目標値および実績との対比はNot disclosed
Capital expenditures¥821 million
New initiativesシステム構築工事案件への参入拡大, 公共工事案件への参入拡大
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2025年3月期は、情報通信機器製造販売事業の売上増加、売上高増加に伴う利益の増加、コスト削減、支払利息・為替差損の減少が増益要因とされている。2026年3月期は、第2世代スマートメーター関連機器や光伝送装置の需要増加を見込む一方、部材価格・外注費・人件費の上昇、好採算案件終了による反動減、案件減少を減益要因としている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2025: Financial Results Presentation Materials | Oi Electric Co.,Ltd. (6822) timely disclosure | Komori