Komori
Earnings6822Oi Electric Co.,Ltd.Electrical equipment and precision instruments

Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2024, revenue increased, and operating, ordinary and net income turned from losses into profits. For the fiscal year ending March 2025, the company expects lower revenue and profits and continues to forecast no dividend.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.6
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales28,117¥ millionYear on year +22.6%Progress 104.1%
Operating profit919¥ millionProgress 167.1%
Ordinary income839¥ millionProgress 158.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent759¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share583.30円
Operating Margin3.3
Financial position at period-end
Total assets23,881¥ million
of which net assets 7,993 ¥ millionEquity ratio 26.5%vs. prior year-end +2.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,641
Investment-277
Financials-604
Net change+760

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,873 million
Segment revenueTelecommunications Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥15,483 million (YoY +36.0%), Network Construction and Maintenance ¥12,633 million (YoY +9.4%)
Segment profitTelecommunications Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥443 million, Network Construction and Maintenance ¥438 million (YoY +110.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥27,000 million (YoY -4.0%)
Operating profit¥550 million (YoY -40.2%)
Ordinary income¥530 million (YoY -36.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥300 million (YoY -60.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

部材調達問題の解消と調達時期前倒し交渉の結実により生産活動が正常化し、情報通信機器製造販売が増加。売上増加、人件費を含む全社的なコスト削減、材料費・製造コストの販売価格への一部転嫁により利益が改善。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

継続企業の前提に関する注記は該当事項なし。過年度に存在した重要事象等については、業績・財政状態が大幅に改善し、重要な疑義を生じさせる事象または状況は解消したと判断。

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation重要な子会社の異動なし(新規・除外会社数はNot disclosed)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥47,822 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥87,103 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥392 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,470,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End167,374
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales¥28,117 million (YoY +22.6%)
Operating profit¥919 million
Ordinary income¥839 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥759 million
Net income per share583.30円
Operating Margin3.3
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 26.5 / End of previous period 23.6
Total assets¥23,881 million
Net assets¥7,993 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,641 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-277 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-604 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,873 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥27,000 million (YoY -4.0%) / Operating profit ¥550 million (YoY -40.2%) / Ordinary income ¥530 million (YoY -36.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥300 million (YoY -60.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen
Segment revenueTelecommunications Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥15,483 million (YoY +36.0%), Network Construction and Maintenance ¥12,633 million (YoY +9.4%)
Segment profitTelecommunications Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥443 million, Network Construction and Maintenance ¥438 million (YoY +110.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥392 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥47,822 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥87,103 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption継続企業の前提に関する注記は該当事項なし。過年度に存在した重要事象等については、業績・財政状態が大幅に改善し、重要な疑義を生じさせる事象または状況は解消したと判断。
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation重要な子会社の異動なし(新規・除外会社数はNot disclosed)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,470,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End167,374
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance部材調達問題の解消と調達時期前倒し交渉の結実により生産活動が正常化し、情報通信機器製造販売が増加。売上増加、人件費を含む全社的なコスト削減、材料費・製造コストの販売価格への一部転嫁により利益が改善。
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

部材調達問題の解消や調達時期の前倒し交渉により生産活動が正常化し、情報通信機器製造販売が増加した。利益面では、売上増加に加え、人件費を含むコスト削減と材料費・製造コストの販売価格への一部転嫁を進めた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Oi Electric Co.,Ltd. (6822) timely disclosure | Komori