Komori
Financial results briefing materials6822Oi Electric Co.,Ltd.Electrical equipment and precision instruments

Fiscal Year Ended March 2024: Financial Results Presentation Materials

For the fiscal year ended March 2024, production normalized as component procurement problems were resolved, and revenue increased. Cost reductions also contributed, and operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit all improved from losses to profits.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1385
¥ millions (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results briefing materialsFiscal year ended March 20244 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥28,117 million+22.6%
Operating profit¥919 million
Ordinary income¥839 million
Net income¥759 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
2024年3月期第4四半期¥11,440 million
Operating profit
2024年3月期第4四半期¥1,027 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
2024年3月期第4四半期¥878 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2025
Net Sales
¥27,000 million
Operating profit
¥550 million
Ordinary income
¥530 million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent
¥300 million
Earnings per share
¥230.3
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in gross profit
    Details情報通信機器製造販売事業および通信機器工事の売上増加
  • Decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses
    Details人件費を含むコストの削減
  • Increase in non-operating expenses
    Details借入金利息、為替差損の増加
Segment results
Telecommunications Equipment Manufacturing and Sales
Net Sales
¥15,483 million
Segment Profit or Loss
¥443 million
Network Construction and Maintenance
Net Sales
¥12,633 million
Segment Profit or Loss
¥438 million
Medium-term management plan targets
大井電気グループ中期経営計画<2023-2025>の進捗状況は2024年6月に開示予定と記載。目標値および実績対比はNot disclosed
Capital expenditures
¥389 million2024年3月期実績
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results briefing materials
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended March 2024
Net Sales¥28,117 million (YoY +22.6%)
Operating profit¥919 million
Ordinary income¥839 million
Net income¥759 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥11,440 million / Operating profit ¥1,027 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥878 million
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Fiscal year ending March 2025 / Net Sales ¥27,000 million / Operating profit ¥550 million / Ordinary income ¥530 million / Net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥300 million / Earnings per share ¥230.3
Segment resultsTelecommunications Equipment Manufacturing and Sales Net Sales ¥15,483 million / Segment Profit or Loss ¥443 million / Network Construction and Maintenance Net Sales ¥12,633 million / Segment Profit or Loss ¥438 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in gross profit / Details 情報通信機器製造販売事業および通信機器工事の売上増加, Factors Decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses / Details 人件費を含むコストの削減, Factors Increase in non-operating expenses / Details 借入金利息、為替差損の増加
Medium-term management plan targets大井電気グループ中期経営計画<2023-2025>の進捗状況は2024年6月に開示予定と記載。目標値および実績対比はNot disclosed
Capital expenditures389 百万円(2024年3月期実績)
Items this document does not state (19)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

情報通信機器製造販売で部材調達問題が概ね解消し、生産活動が正常化したことで売上高が増加しました。また、売上の増加、コスト削減活動などの施策が利益改善に寄与しました。一方、営業外費用では借入金利息と為替差損が増加しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2024: Financial Results Presentation Materials | Oi Electric Co.,Ltd. (6822) timely disclosure | Komori