Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6820ICOM INCORPORATEDElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding the Difference Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and the Dividend from Retained Earnings

Full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the previous forecast for all revenue and profit items. Based on these results, the year-end dividend forecast was increased from ¥35 to ¥50 per share, resulting in an expected annual dividend of ¥75 per share.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
34.6
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 11 November 2025
Net Sales36,000→36,959million
+2.7%
Operating profit2,550→2,913million
+14.3%
Ordinary income3,080→3,812million
+23.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,980→2,665million
+34.6%
Net income per share137.96→185.69yen and sen
+34.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Revenue exceeded the previous forecast due to the impact of foreign exchange movements and other factors in addition to stronger-than-expected demand at the end of the fiscal year. Profit exceeded the forecast due to the impact of foreign exchange movements, an increase in tax deductions and other factors.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥37,468 million; operating profit: ¥3,721 million; ordinary profit: ¥3,902 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥2,951 million; earnings per share: ¥205.63
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend was increased from ¥35 to ¥50 per share. Including the interim dividend, the annual dividend is expected to be ¥75 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥36,000 million → ¥36,959 million(+2.7%)
Operating profit¥2,550 million → ¥2,913 million(+14.3%)
Ordinary income¥3,080 million → ¥3,812 million(+23.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,980 million → ¥2,665 million(+34.6%)
Net income per share137.96 yen and sen → 185.69 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast11 November 2025
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥37,468 million; operating profit: ¥3,721 million; ordinary profit: ¥3,902 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥2,951 million; earnings per share: ¥205.63
Reason for the revisionRevenue exceeded the previous forecast due to the impact of foreign exchange movements and other factors in addition to stronger-than-expected demand at the end of the fiscal year. Profit exceeded the forecast due to the impact of foreign exchange movements, an increase in tax deductions and other factors.
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend was increased from ¥35 to ¥50 per share. Including the interim dividend, the annual dividend is expected to be ¥75 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and profit exceeded the previous forecast due to stronger-than-expected demand at the end of the fiscal year, the impact of foreign exchange movements, and an increase in tax deductions, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Difference Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and the Dividend from Retained Earnings | ICOM INCORPORATED (6820) timely disclosure | Komori