Komori
Earnings6819Izu Shaboten Resort Co.,LtdInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased 1.9% year on year, while operating income decreased 2.0% and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 7.4%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts higher sales and higher profits, with annual dividends of ¥20.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,591¥ millionYear on year +1.9%Progress 93.2%
Operating profit1,167¥ millionYear on year -2.0%Progress 86.4%
Ordinary income1,211¥ millionYear on year -2.7%Progress 84.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent839¥ millionYear on year -7.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥45.41
Operating Margin20.9
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,799¥ million
of which net assets 6,342 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.2%vs. prior year-end +2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,310
Investment-523
Financials-327
Net change+460

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,356 million
Segment revenueLeisure Business ¥3,662.16 thousand (YoY +3.7%), Anitouch Business ¥1,226.56 thousand (YoY -2.6%), Hotel Business ¥703.11 thousand (YoY +0.4%)
Segment profitLeisure Business ¥808.30 thousand (YoY -4.7%), Anitouch Business ¥341.31 thousand (YoY +5.1%), Hotel Business ¥24.24 thousand (YoY -62.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,000 million (YoY +7.3%)
Operating profit¥1,350 million (YoY +15.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,440 million (YoY +18.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥980 million (YoY +16.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 44 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 37.9
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although increased inbound demand supported the economy, the outlook remained uncertain due to prices, rising labor costs, U.S. trade policy, the situation in the Middle East and other factors. The company worked to secure visitor numbers and sales at each facility, but visitor numbers decreased by 56 thousand year on year in the Leisure Business and by 39 thousand in the Anitouch Business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥972 thousand, Insurance proceeds received ¥17,116 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥323 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥431,697 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End18,572,768 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End23,934 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥5,591 million (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit¥1,167 million (YoY -2.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,211 million (YoY -2.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥839 million (YoY -7.4%)
Net income per share¥45.41
Operating Margin20.9
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.2 / End of previous period 79
Total assets¥7,799 million
Net assets¥6,342 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,310 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-523 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-327 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,356 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,000 million (YoY +7.3%) / Operating profit ¥1,350 million (YoY +15.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,440 million (YoY +18.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥980 million (YoY +16.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 44 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 37.9
Segment revenueLeisure Business ¥3,662.16 thousand (YoY +3.7%), Anitouch Business ¥1,226.56 thousand (YoY -2.6%), Hotel Business ¥703.11 thousand (YoY +0.4%)
Segment profitLeisure Business ¥808.30 thousand (YoY -4.7%), Anitouch Business ¥341.31 thousand (YoY +5.1%), Hotel Business ¥24.24 thousand (YoY -62.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥431,697 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥972 thousand, Insurance proceeds received ¥17,116 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥323 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End18,572,768 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End23,934 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough increased inbound demand supported the economy, the outlook remained uncertain due to prices, rising labor costs, U.S. trade policy, the situation in the Middle East and other factors. The company worked to secure visitor numbers and sales at each facility, but visitor numbers decreased by 56 thousand year on year in the Leisure Business and by 39 thousand in the Anitouch Business.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that although increased inbound demand supported the economy, the outlook remained uncertain due to trends in prices, rising labor costs, U.S. trade policy, the situation in the Middle East and other factors. Visitor numbers in the Leisure Business decreased by 56 thousand from the same period of the previous year, while those in the Anitouch Business decreased by 39 thousand.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | Izu Shaboten Resort Co.,Ltd (6819) timely disclosure | Komori