Results for this period
First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Impact of sales (¥774 million decrease in profit), impact of lower fixed-cost burden resulting from higher production volume (¥449 million increase in profit), lower raw material costs (¥343 million increase in profit), and other factors.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 January 2026–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥38,428 million (YoY +8.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,511 million (YoY +22.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥900 million (YoY +12.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥726 million (YoY +24.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥21.96 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 38.1 / End of previous period 37.9 |
| Total assets | ¥164,914 million |
| Net assets | ¥63,970 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥2,947 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-1,599 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-992 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥6,527 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥156,000 million (YoY +6.0%) / Operating profit ¥7,500 million (YoY +0.8%) / Ordinary income ¥4,850 million (YoY +0.4%) / Net income ¥3,650 million (YoY +0.9%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥53 → ¥53(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Segment Asia-Pacific Business / Net Sales ¥24,545 million / Year on year against the same period last year 2.8, Segment EU business / Net Sales ¥16,260 million / Year on year against the same period last year 21.9 |
| Segment profit | Segment Asia-Pacific Business / Segment profit ¥645 million / Year on year against the same period last year -21.4, Segment EU business / Segment profit ¥838 million / Year on year against the same period last year 89.5 |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥2,873 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —) |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 33,146,617 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 47,763 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Impact of sales (¥774 million decrease in profit), impact of lower fixed-cost burden resulting from higher production volume (¥449 million increase in profit), lower raw material costs (¥343 million increase in profit), and other factors. |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Factors contributing to the increase in operating profit included a ¥774 million negative impact from sales, a ¥449 million positive impact from lower fixed-cost burden resulting from higher production volume, and a ¥343 million positive impact from lower raw material costs. The impact of finance income and finance costs, including interest paid, was negative ¥610 million.